Sign In

x

Results & Highlights - Long Island, NY - 3/5/2009

  • Top Primary Solo 8 and Under

    1st – #226 When Somebody Loved Me Center Stage Dance Studio Molly Joseph
    2nd – #227 The Ayer Lo Presti Dance Theatre Romeo Luciano
    3rd – #222 I Just Want To Be Happy Center Stage Dance Studio Allyson Drucker
    4th – #224 Tutti Frutti The Dream Center Dance Aca. Vanessa Escobedo
    5th – #225 You Raise Me Up Kovacs Studio of Dance Natalie Knox

    Top Primary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #231 Pretty Young Thing Kovacs Studio of Dance Gigi Pizzichillo
    2nd – #237 Signed, Sealed, Delivered The Dream Center Dance Aca. Taylor Contello
    3rd – #233 Discarded Men Kovacs Studio of Dance Brooke Wainwright
    4th – #234 Home The Dream Center Dance Aca. Alexandra Ferrugia
    5th – #235 Being In Love Center Stage Dance Studio Jenna Battaglia

    Top Primary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #238 Shake The Dream Center Dance Aca. Carly Ferrugia

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 8 and Under

    1st – #242 It Don't Mean A Thing Center Stage Dance Studio
    2nd – #240 Rock Star The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    3rd – #245 There's A Hero Cristina's Dance Unlimited

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #247 Let My Love Open The Door The Dream Center Dance Aca.

    Top Primary Small Group 8 and Under

    1st – #263 Fuego Kovacs Studio of Dance
    2nd – #284 Something To Believe In Center Stage Dance Studio
    3rd – #252 Hot Note The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    4th – #281 Wonderful World Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center
    5th – #266 Oh My God! Lo Presti Dance Theatre

    Top Primary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #280 Bird Girl Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center
    2nd – #273 Girls Just Wanna Have Fun The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    3rd – #270 Here Comes The Sun Techniques Dance Studio
    4th – #302 Us Little Kids The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    5th – #294 Burnin' Love The Dream Center Dance Aca.

    Top Primary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #309 Run And Tell That Jam Dance

    Top Primary Large Group 8 and Under

    1st – #311 Happy Birthday To You Jam Dance
    2nd – #329 Imagine Jam Dance
    3rd – #317 Walk The DiNosaur Cristina's Dance Unlimited
    4th – #326 When I Grow Up Jam Dance
    5th – #312 Route 66 Techniques Dance Studio

    Top Primary Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #333 Clumsy The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    2nd – #337 Somewhere Over The Rainbow Center Stage Dance Studio
    3rd – #331 Hit The Road Jack Center Stage Dance Studio
    4th – #336 On My Fathers Wings Kovacs Studio of Dance
    5th – #339 3-6-9 Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy

    Top Primary Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #341 Hair Reflections Dance Academy

    Top Secondary Solo 8 and Under

    1st – #433 Shaking The Blues Away Center Stage Dance Studio Alexa Connors

    Top Secondary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #447 Illin' Jam Dance Shellie Mittleberg
    2nd – #445 Flyin' The Dream Center Dance Aca. Ariana Salomon
    3rd – #452 Sugarcane Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy Lexi Rosenberg
    4th – #435 Somewhere Over The Rainbow Jam Dance Peyton Fishman
    5th – #451 Only Hope Center Stage Dance Studio Jenna Gustafson

    Top Secondary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #124 Boom Long Island Academy of Dance Gianna Scafidi
    2nd – #113 Where I Stood Jam Dance Ilana Winter
    3rd – #104 Nice To Meet You Anyway The Dream Center Dance Aca. Jaclyn Schulze
    4th – #100 Right Now Kovacs Studio of Dance Daniela Roberto
    5th – #125 Summertime Long Island Academy of Dance Amy Elfond

    Top Secondary Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #119 Many Rivers Kovacs Studio of Dance Bryana Romanzi
    2nd – #122 For You Kovacs Studio of Dance Susan Loeb
    3rd – #121 Bartender Kovacs Studio of Dance Ashleigh Bifolco

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 8 and Under

    1st – #455 Get Right Back Jam Dance

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #482 Chaos In Oz Jam Dance
    2nd – #459 Wild Child Center Stage Dance Studio
    3rd – #467 Time Jam Dance
    4th – #464 Think The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    5th – #461 You Are My Sunshine Kovacs Studio of Dance

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #485 Hot Honey Rag Long Island Academy of Dance
    2nd – #487 Frost Jam Dance
    3rd – #489 The Special Two The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    4th – #492 Wild Horses Jam Dance
    5th – #484 Kaboom! Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #495 Beautiful Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy

    Top Secondary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #530 Born To Try Jam Dance
    2nd – #511 Wild Wild Pary Center Stage Dance Studio
    3rd – #547 Dancing With Myself The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    4th – #529 Fields Of Gold Center Stage Dance Studio
    5th – #542 Courage Is Jam Dance

    Top Secondary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #566 Hush! Hush! Hush! Long Island Academy of Dance
    2nd – #536 Inside The Tornado Jam Dance
    3rd – #516 The Moment I Said It The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    4th – #557 Move, Shake, Drop Lo Presti Dance Theatre
    5th – #560 Winter Wizard Long Island Academy of Dance

    Top Secondary Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #539 Its My Life Long Island Academy of Dance

    Top Secondary Large Group 8 and Under

    1st – #577 Proud Mary Jam Dance
    2nd – #585 Breakin' Up The House Jam Dance

    Top Secondary Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #598 Wild Party The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    2nd – #599 Seussical Long Island Academy of Dance
    3rd – #578 Boogie Woogie Kovacs Studio of Dance
    4th – #606 Girls Jam Dance
    5th – #570 Make A Wish Jam Dance

    Top Secondary Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #596 Why We Walk Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy
    2nd – #605 Ice Rivals Long Island Academy of Dance
    3rd – #601 Stampede Techniques Dance Studio

    Top Secondary Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #593 Sahara Long Island Academy of Dance

    Top Secondary Line 12 - 14

    1st – #608 Save The 80's Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy

    Top Intermediate Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #8 Always True To You Kovacs Studio of Dance Lauren Niemann
    2nd – #9 Ice Cream Man Lo Presti Dance Theatre Jillian Sharpe
    3rd – #10 Save The Last Dance Kovacs Studio of Dance Samantha Verity

    Top Intermediate Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #15 Pure Imagination Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Jennifer Pauker
    2nd – #48 The Dove Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Alexis Stefanou
    3rd – #4 Big Time Jam Dance Amanda Milberg
    4th – #37 Show Off Long Island Academy of Dance Rachel Hunter
    5th – #40 Faith Kovacs Studio of Dance Clarice Oscher

    Top Intermediate Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #59 The Hunt Long Island Academy of Dance Cristina Diaz
    2nd – #66 Swans Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Paulina Cataldo
    3rd – #55 Take 5 Lo Presti Dance Theatre Samantha Bancroft
    4th – #83 Cry Me A River Long Island Academy of Dance Gabriella Mahan
    5th – #80 Coppelia Long Island Academy of Dance Heather O' Brien

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #128 Summertime Fun Jam Dance

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #140 Can't Stop Center Stage Dance Studio
    2nd – #137 Arms Around You Long Island Academy of Dance
    3rd – #141 Nhl Long Island Academy of Dance
    4th – #138 Sophisticated Lady Kovacs Studio of Dance
    5th – #132 Only An Older Woman Kovacs Studio of Dance

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #151 Falling Long Island Academy of Dance
    2nd – #147 Rock That Beat Kovacs Studio of Dance
    3rd – #152 Love Lockdown Long Island Academy of Dance
    4th – #153 Zombie Kovacs Studio of Dance
    5th – #150 Summer Breeze The Dream Center Dance Aca.

    Top Intermediate Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #352 Dream On Techniques Dance Studio

    Top Intermediate Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #381 If You Can't Stand The Heat........ Long Island Academy of Dance
    2nd – #399 Apologize Jam Dance
    3rd – #360 Rhythm Is A Dancer The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    4th – #396 Animals Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center
    5th – #395 Candlelight Long Island Academy of Dance

    Top Intermediate Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #416 Body Language Long Island Academy of Dance
    2nd – #423 Hide And Seek Kovacs Studio of Dance
    3rd – #411 Thirst Of Ruin Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center
    4th – #382 One More Time Kovacs Studio of Dance
    5th – #384 Mercy Kovacs Studio of Dance

    Top Intermediate Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #420 Anthems Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center
    2nd – #427 Zombies Techniques Dance Studio
    3rd – #409 Hands In The Ayer Techniques Dance Studio
    4th – #428 Viva La Vida In Memory Of Students Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center
    5th – #345 Pump It Kovacs Studio of Dance

    Top Intermediate Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #429 Drumline Center Stage Dance Studio
    2nd – #410 Olympic Tribute Long Island Academy of Dance
    3rd – #358 Skater Ballet Long Island Academy of Dance
    4th – #430 Stomp To My Beat Long Island Academy of Dance
    5th – #365 Round Here Techniques Dance Studio

    Top Intermediate Line 12 - 14

    1st – #343 Gypsy Rhapsody Center Stage Dance Studio

    Top Intermediate Line 15 - 19

    1st – #366 We Are The Champions Long Island Academy of Dance

    Top Elite Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #159 Near To You Jam Dance Kyla Healey
    2nd – #162 The River Jam Dance Nicole Grigonis
    3rd – #160 Running Jam Dance Ariana Laconte
    4th – #156 I'm Already There Jam Dance Christina Tiongson
    5th – #157 Daddy Jam Dance Toni Ann Triolo

    Top Elite Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #198 Gentile Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Lola Shapiro
    2nd – #166 My Strongest Suit Long Island Academy of Dance Julia Macchio
    3rd – #183 Endangered Species Long Island Academy of Dance Arielle Polycranos
    4th – #179 Gardenia The Dream Center Dance Aca. Kelsey Ludwig
    5th – #187 Lonely Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Elizabeth Cappabianca

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #206 Suitcase Of Regrets Jam Dance
    2nd – #207 On Your Porch Jam Dance

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #213 Goodbye My Love Long Island Academy of Dance
    2nd – #210 Skool Long Island Academy of Dance
    3rd – #218 Roll To Me The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    4th – #215 Hide And Seek Center Stage Dance Studio
    5th – #211 Taploid Junkie Long Island Academy of Dance

    Top Elite Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #636 Insecurities Jam Dance
    2nd – #627 I'm Here Jam Dance
    3rd – #609 We Rock Jam Dance
    4th – #611 Dare You To Move The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    5th – #612 With Or Without You Jam Dance

    Top Elite Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #581 How Do You Sleep At Night Jam Dance
    2nd – #571 On My Bones Jam Dance

    Top Elite Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #602 Alien Nation Long Island Academy of Dance
    2nd – #572 Surge Long Island Academy of Dance
    3rd – #633 Swing With Me Long Island Academy of Dance
    4th – #638 You Raise Me Up Long Island Academy of Dance
    5th – #632 Fever Center Stage Dance Studio

    Top Production

    1st – #506 Ready For A Miracle Kovacs Studio of Dance
    2nd – #502 Wicked Jam Dance
    3rd – #503 Can Can Center Stage Dance Studio

    Top Super Line

    1st – #499 To Build A Home The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    2nd – #498 Daddy's Girls Jam Dance
    3rd – #453 Bohemian The Dream Center Dance Aca.

    Top Intermediate Studio

    # Kovacs Studio of Dance

    Top Primary Studio

    # The Dream Center Dance Aca.

    Top Secondary Studio

    # Jam Dance
  • Miss Petite

    Miss Petite – #226 When Somebody Loved Me Center Stage Dance Studio Molly Joseph
    1st Runner Up – #433 Shaking The Blues Away Center Stage Dance Studio Alexa Connors
    2nd Runner Up – #220 When I Get My Name In Lights Center Stage Dance Studio Camryn Kopetic

    Miss Junior Dance

    Miss Junior Dance – #447 Illin' Jam Dance Shellie Mittleberg
    1st Runner Up – #435 Somewhere Over The Rainbow Jam Dance Peyton Fishman
    2nd Runner Up – #10 Save The Last Dance Kovacs Studio of Dance Samantha Verity
    3rd Runner Up – #439 Let's Dance Kovacs Studio of Dance Skylar Knox
    4th Runner Up – #444 No No No Center Stage Dance Studio Danielle Mulligan

    Miss Teen Dance

    Miss Teen Dance – #159 Near To You Jam Dance Kyla Healey
    1st Runner Up – #36 Black Swan Variation Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Jennifer Pauker
    2nd Runner Up – #48 The Dove Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Alexis Stefanou
    3rd Runner Up – #4 Big Time Jam Dance Amanda Milberg
    4th Runner Up – #13 Flight Of The Bumble Bee Center Stage Dance Studio Cassie Greco

    Miss Dance

    Miss Dance – #166 My Strongest Suit Long Island Academy of Dance Julia Macchio
    1st Runner Up – #195 Beautiful Long Island Academy of Dance Arielle Polycranos
    2nd Runner Up – #168 The Moon Jam Dance Taylor Manoussos
    3rd Runner Up – #64 Gravity Center Stage Dance Studio Lauren Vegessi
    4th Runner Up – #185 Drumline Kovacs Studio of Dance Kerianne D'hondt
  • Best Costume

    #300 Express Yourself Techniques Dance Studio Primary Small Groups
    #328 For Good Techniques Dance Studio Primary Large Groups
    #524 It's My Party Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy Secondary Small Groups
    #592 Imagination Jam Dance Secondary Large Groups
    #411 Thirst Of Ruin Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Intermediate Small Groups
    #427 Zombies Techniques Dance Studio Intermediate Large Groups
    #614 Once Upon A Time Jam Dance Elite Small Groups
    #602 Alien Nation Long Island Academy of Dance Elite Large Groups

    Most Entertaining

    #256 Searchin' Jam Dance Primary Small Groups
    #311 Happy Birthday To You Jam Dance Primary Large Groups
    #536 Inside The Tornado Jam Dance Secondary Small Groups
    #596 Why We Walk Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy Secondary Large Groups
    #416 Body Language Long Island Academy of Dance Intermediate Small Groups
    #431 Walkin' The Dog Techniques Dance Studio Intermediate Large Groups
    #622 Slow Me Down Long Island Academy of Dance Elite Small Groups
    #581 How Do You Sleep At Night Jam Dance Elite Large Groups
  • Outstanding Performance Winners

Core Values