Sign In

x

Results & Highlights - Long Island, NY - 3/5/2010

  • Top Primary Solo 8 and Under

    1st – #90 Tutti Frutti Kovacs Studio of Dance Isabelle Kovacs
    2nd – #91 Let Me Entertain You K J Dance Theater Olivia Fristachi
    3rd – #92 Never Saw Blue Kovacs Studio of Dance Natalia Rodriguez

    Top Primary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #102 Hound Dog The Dream Center Dance Aca. Christina Nicolo
    2nd – #101 Ya Ready K J Dance Theater Steven Simms
    3rd – #95 I Wish I Was A Punk Rocker The Dream Center Dance Aca. Vanessa Escobedo
    4th – #93 Diamonds K J Dance Theater Geena Paradiso
    5th – #103 Brown Derby Jump Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy Sarah Murphy

    Top Primary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #111 I Want To Go To Hollywood Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy Kristina Mazzola
    2nd – #109 Hot Honey Rag Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy Linda Sinski

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 8 and Under

    1st – #112 Material Girls The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    2nd – #116 We Got The Party The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    3rd – #115 If You Wanna Dance Elite Dancers
    4th – #114 Walk The DiNosaur The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    5th – #113 Girlz Elite Dancers

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #119 Time After Time Kovacs Studio of Dance

    Top Primary Small Group 8 and Under

    1st – #152 Ordinary Miracle The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    2nd – #134 Dance To The Music The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    3rd – #154 5 Guys Named Moe Kovacs Studio of Dance
    4th – #162 Up On The Roof Elite Dancers
    5th – #142 Hey Baby The Dream Center Dance Aca.

    Top Primary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #144 Becoming A Geisha Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center
    2nd – #145 Can't Stop The Beat The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    3rd – #165 Heat Wave K J Dance Theater
    4th – #158 I Think It's Going To Rain Today Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy
    5th – #159 Get Silly The Dream Center Dance Aca.

    Top Primary Large Group 8 and Under

    1st – #208 Swan Lake Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center
    2nd – #192 Espana Kovacs Studio of Dance
    3rd – #190 Let's Chill Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center

    Top Primary Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #214 Jelly's Last Jam Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy
    2nd – #206 Fathers Wings Kovacs Studio of Dance
    3rd – #203 Bomb Squad Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy
    4th – #187 Wind Up K J Dance Theater
    5th – #205 Over The Rainbow The Dream Center Dance Aca.

    Top Primary Line

    1st – #234 Don't Pass Me By The Dream Center Dance Aca.

    Top Intermediate Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #7 World On A String Kovacs Studio of Dance Lianna Procida
    2nd – #6 Gravity Kovacs Studio of Dance Ciara Clark
    3rd – #9 Time Of Our Lives Anita's Studio of Dance Taylor Winthrop

    Top Secondary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #290 Riot Gear The Dream Center Dance Aca. Alexa Beichert
    2nd – #307 More Elite Dancers Madison Fitzgibbon
    3rd – #291 Girls K J Dance Theater Kyra Lipman
    4th – #283 Extraordinary Machine The Dream Center Dance Aca. Julia Davidson
    5th – #279 Don't Cry Elite Dancers Sydney Bentzig

    Top Intermediate Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #24 Send In The Clowns Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Jennifer Pauker
    2nd – #56 I Saw Elite Dancers Meghan Courtois
    3rd – #29 Miss Paradice Elite Dancers Julia Maida
    4th – #15 Right Now Kovacs Studio of Dance Daniela Roberto
    5th – #31 Pink Sky Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Lauren Twomely

    Top Secondary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #302 Yesterday K J Dance Theater Kristin Rizzi
    2nd – #301 Grace Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy Lexi Rosenberg
    3rd – #280 Dreamer Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Joseph Beltre
    4th – #298 If I Can't Have You K J Dance Theater Kaitlyn Quintavalle
    5th – #305 Fallen Awake Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy Lauren Adair

    Top Intermediate Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #68 Addiction Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Riho Tsuji
    2nd – #62 Not Ready K J Dance Theater Danielle Turk
    3rd – #64 A Little Over Zero K J Dance Theater Krista Laserra
    4th – #84 Just Like Heaven K J Dance Theater Kristen Czelusniak
    5th – #86 Bitter K J Dance Theater Jenna Klerer

    Top Secondary Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #310 Toxic Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy Chiara De Riso

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #245 Fall On Me Elite Dancers
    2nd – #263 Wickeder Elite Dancers
    3rd – #243 Keep Breathing Kovacs Studio of Dance
    4th – #262 Innovations Kovacs Studio of Dance
    5th – #264 Who's Got The Pain Elite Dancers

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #318 Life's A Party Elite Dancers
    2nd – #331 I've Got The Music K J Dance Theater
    3rd – #315 Neutron Dance Kovacs Studio of Dance
    4th – #323 I'm Not Cool K J Dance Theater
    5th – #314 Supermodel The Dream Center Dance Aca.

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #241 My Flower To You Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center
    2nd – #240 Hanging By A Thread Elite Dancers
    3rd – #271 Ritmo Kovacs Studio of Dance
    4th – #260 In Better Hands Elite Dancers
    5th – #257 Son Of A Preacher K J Dance Theater

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #329 Full Of Grace Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #266 With Or Without You K J Dance Theater
    2nd – #265 Yea! Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #332 The Nicest Thing Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy

    Top Intermediate Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #217 Singin' In The Rain Anita's Studio of Dance
    2nd – #218 Grace Kovacs Studio of Dance
    3rd – #201 Boom Anita's Studio of Dance

    Top Secondary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #339 My Boyfriends Back The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    2nd – #348 All That Jazz Kovacs Studio of Dance
    3rd – #338 Popular Elite Dancers
    4th – #356 Cowboy Take Me Away The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    5th – #375 The Elephant In The Room Elite Dancers

    Top Intermediate Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #211 Left At The Altar Elite Dancers
    2nd – #197 Cold Hearted Snake Elite Dancers
    3rd – #223 Trolley Song Anita's Studio of Dance
    4th – #179 Slow Me Down The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    5th – #227 Gravity Elite Dancers

    Top Secondary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #352 Sweet Dreams K J Dance Theater
    2nd – #351 A Little Jumpy Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy
    3rd – #354 Bird's Eye View The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    4th – #342 Hot And Cold K J Dance Theater
    5th – #376 Miss Invisible Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy

    Top Intermediate Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #209 Damaged K J Dance Theater
    2nd – #183 We All Fall In Love Elite Dancers
    3rd – #149 Mal Amour K J Dance Theater

    Top Secondary Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #369 Turn To Stone K J Dance Theater

    Top Secondary Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #386 You Can't Stop The Beat Elite Dancers
    2nd – #390 Mad Tea Party The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    3rd – #341 Any Other World Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center
    4th – #383 Rock N' Rollin' Anita's Studio of Dance
    5th – #380 Boogie Bumper Kovacs Studio of Dance

    Top Intermediate Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #151 If You Were Here Elite Dancers
    2nd – #166 Brown Derby Jump Kovacs Studio of Dance
    3rd – #150 I Wish I Was Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center
    4th – #157 Housewife Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center
    5th – #177 Ooh Child Anita's Studio of Dance

    Top Secondary Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #385 November Rain K J Dance Theater

    Top Intermediate Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #174 Tango Of Pain Elite Dancers
    2nd – #175 Tek-Chi Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center
    3rd – #176 Us K J Dance Theater
    4th – #130 Black And Gold K J Dance Theater
    5th – #131 Brick Wall Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center

    Top Intermediate Line 12 - 14

    1st – #236 Calling All Angels The Dream Center Dance Aca.

    Top Elite Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #413 My Captive Heart Elite Dancers Jennifer Navarrete
    2nd – #398 Gravity The Dream Center Dance Aca. Giana D'avanzo
    3rd – #392 New Soul Anita's Studio of Dance Stephanie Garvey

    Top Elite Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #421 With Or Without You Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Jessica Mena
    2nd – #402 Make You Feel My Love The Dream Center Dance Aca. Nicole Goedel
    3rd – #416 The Time Is Now Elite Dancers Maryrose Favia
    4th – #409 Basic Instinct K J Dance Theater Brittany Tuzzolino
    5th – #424 Sincerely Diamond Dance Center Ashley Nicole Smith

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #436 Don't Let Me Go Elite Dancers

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #434 Lifeline The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    2nd – #405 The Weight Of Us Elite Dancers
    3rd – #404 Home Elite Dancers
    4th – #406 All Around Me Elite Dancers
    5th – #433 Time Of My Life The Dream Center Dance Aca.

    Top Elite Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #370 Mama The Dream Center Dance Aca.

    Top Elite Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #335 Letting Go Elite Dancers
    2nd – #344 The Promise The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    3rd – #372 Drag Race Elite Dancers
    4th – #377 Details In The Fabric The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    5th – #378 This Is What Happens When... Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center

    Top Elite Large Groups 12 - 14

    1st – #371 Big Bird In A Small Cage The Dream Center Dance Aca.

    Top Elite Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #333 Black Butterfly The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    2nd – #325 Graceful Imperfection The Dream Center Dance Aca.

    Top Production

    1st – #123 Raining Men K J Dance Theater
    2nd – #122 The Motown Sound Elite Dancers

    Top Super Line

    1st – #125 Dancin' With Myself Kovacs Studio of Dance
    2nd – #127 Sweet Dreams The Dream Center Dance Aca.

    Top Elite Studio

    # The Dream Center Dance Aca.

    Top Intermediate Studio

    # K J Dance Theater

    Top Primary Studio

    # The Dream Center Dance Aca.

    Top Secondary Studio

    # K J Dance Theater
  • Miss Petite

    Miss Petite – #90 Tutti Frutti Kovacs Studio of Dance Isabelle Kovacs

    Miss Junior Dance

    Miss Junior Dance – #283 Extraordinary Machine The Dream Center Dance Aca. Julia Davidson
    1st Runner Up – #277 Amelie Anita's Studio of Dance Jillian Coscio
    2nd Runner Up – #9 Time Of Our Lives Anita's Studio of Dance Taylor Winthrop
    3rd Runner Up – #7 World On A String Kovacs Studio of Dance Lianna Procida

    Miss Teen Dance

    Miss Teen Dance – #24 Send In The Clowns Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Jennifer Pauker
    1st Runner Up – #413 My Captive Heart Elite Dancers Jennifer Navarrete
    2nd Runner Up – #22 Big Time Kovacs Studio of Dance Tatiana Cifuentes
    3rd Runner Up – #30 Always True To You Kovacs Studio of Dance Lauren Niemann
    4th Runner Up – #392 New Soul Anita's Studio of Dance Stephanie Garvey

    Miss Dance

    Miss Dance – #78 Weeping Willow Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Alexis Stefanou
    1st Runner Up – #80 Metamorphosis Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Alexis Stefanou
    2nd Runner Up – #427 These Roses Diamond Dance Center Ashley Nicole Smith
    3rd Runner Up – #400 Look At Me Anita's Studio of Dance Maria Garvey
    4th Runner Up – #397 Mambo Mambo Anita's Studio of Dance Carissa Imperato
  • Primary Solos KAR Kids

    #95 I Wish I Was A Punk Rocker The Dream Center Dance Aca. Vanessa Escobedo
    #96 If My Friends K J Dance Theater Alexis Carlow
    #100 Move If You Wanna Kovacs Studio of Dance Christiana Caliendo
    #103 Brown Derby Jump Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy Sarah Murphy

    Primary Duets/Trios KAR Kids

    #119 Time After Time Kovacs Studio of Dance

    Primary Small Groups KAR Kids

    #145 Can't Stop The Beat The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    #146 Electric Avenue Anita's Studio of Dance & Theatre Atrs
    #147 Dancing In The Street Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy

    Primary Large Groups KAR Kids

    #200 Can't Turn You Loose K J Dance Theater
    #205 Over The Rainbow The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    #214 Jelly's Last Jam Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy

    Secondary Solos KAR Kids

    #277 Amelie Anita's Studio of Dance & Theatre Atrs Jillian Coscio
    #282 Kick It Kovacs Studio of Dance Camryn Fandale
    #283 Extraordinary Machine The Dream Center Dance Aca. Julia Davidson
    #286 I Like It Elite Dancers Ashley Czarnecki
    #280 Dreamer Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Joseph Beltre

    Secondary Duets/Trios KAR Kids

    #314 Supermodel The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    #318 Life's A Party Elite Dancers
    #319 Danswit Me K J Dance Theater
    #326 Stuck In The Middle The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    #331 I've Got The Music K J Dance Theater
    #332 The Nicest Thing Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy

    Secondary Small Groups KAR Kids

    #339 My Boyfriends Back The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    #357 I Wish Elite Dancers
    #359 Freeze K J Dance Theater
    #351 A Little Jumpy Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy
    #341 Any Other World Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center

    Secondary Large Groups KAR Kids

    #380 Boogie Bumper Kovacs Studio of Dance
    #386 You Can't Stop The Beat Elite Dancers
    #390 Mad Tea Party The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    #385 November Rain K J Dance Theater

    Intermediate Solos KAR Kids

    #2 I Like The Way You Move The Dream Center Dance Aca. Ariana Salomon
    #4 Up Up Up, Up Up Up Kovacs Studio of Dance Lauren Niemann
    #16 Remember My Name Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Jennifer Pauker
    #17 Life Of The Party K J Dance Theater Kristen Simms
    #18 Swing With Me The Dream Center Dance Aca. Jessica Giovino
    #26 White Horse Elite Dancers Megan Mcguinness
    #39 Ooh La La K J Dance Theater Arielle Deane
    #49 Sparkling DiAmonds Kovacs Studio of Dance Brianna Carella
    #54 Sentimental Heart Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Diana Perlov

    Intermediate Solos 15 - 19 KAR Kids

    #59 Woman In Me K J Dance Theater Maiya Carson
    #62 Not Ready K J Dance Theater Danielle Turk
    #68 Addiction Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Riho Tsuji
    #70 Missing You Elite Dancers Kaitlynn Mcguinness

    Intermediate Duets/Trios KAR Kids

    #245 Fall On Me Elite Dancers
    #257 Son Of A Preacher K J Dance Theater
    #265 Yea! Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center

    Intermediate Small Groups KAR Kids

    #217 Singin' In The Rain Anita's Studio of Dance & Theatre Atrs
    #198 Tu Y Yo Kovacs Studio of Dance
    #211 Left At The Altar Elite Dancers
    #231 In Your Eyes K J Dance Theater
    #182 Here Comes The Rain K J Dance Theater

    Intermediate Large Groups KAR Kids

    #150 I Wish I Was Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center
    #151 If You Were Here Elite Dancers
    #166 Brown Derby Jump Kovacs Studio of Dance
    #177 Ooh Child Anita's Studio of Dance & Theatre Atrs

    Elite Solos KAR Kids

    #399 Flying Without Wings Elite Dancers Jennifer Navarrete
    #395 Leave Your Hat On Elite Dancers Kayla Tauby
    #396 Everybody's Got That Something The Dream Center Dance Aca. Lauren Herzberg
    #407 24 Hours The Dream Center Dance Aca. Ariana D'avanzo
    #416 The Time Is Now Elite Dancers Maryrose Favia
    #417 Suddenly I See The Dream Center Dance Aca. Ariana Bova
    #419 Always Midnight The Dream Center Dance Aca. Nina Ragno
    #424 Sincerely Diamond Dance Center Ashley Nicole Smith
    #426 Speeding Cars The Dream Center Dance Aca. Jennifer Mormon

    Elite Duets/Trios KAR Kids

    #430 Listen Up Elite Dancers
    #404 Home Elite Dancers
    #433 Time Of My Life The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    #434 Lifeline The Dream Center Dance Aca.

    Elite Small Groups KAR Kids

    #335 Letting Go Elite Dancers
    #344 The Promise The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    #373 Wonderful Night Anita's Studio of Dance & Theatre Atrs

    Elite Large Groups KAR Kids

    #333 Black Butterfly The Dream Center Dance Aca.
    #388 Circus Elite Dancers
  • Best Costume

    #152 Ordinary Miracle The Dream Center Dance Aca. Primary Small Groups
    #192 Espana Kovacs Studio of Dance Primary Large Groups
    #340 Hot Note K J Dance Theater Secondary Small Groups
    #193 You'll Find A Way The Dream Center Dance Aca. Intermediate Small Groups
    #390 Mad Tea Party The Dream Center Dance Aca. Secondary Large Groups
    #130 Black And Gold K J Dance Theater Intermediate Large Groups
    #372 Drag Race Elite Dancers Elite Small Groups
    #388 Circus Elite Dancers Elite Large Groups

    Most Entertaining

    #138 Boom Kovacs Studio of Dance Primary Small Groups
    #208 Swan Lake Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Primary Large Groups
    #339 My Boyfriends Back The Dream Center Dance Aca. Secondary Small Groups
    #211 Left At The Altar Elite Dancers Intermediate Small Groups
    #386 You Can't Stop The Beat Elite Dancers Secondary Large Groups
    #131 Brick Wall Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Intermediate Large Groups
    #378 This Is What Happens When... Vicky Simegiatos Performing Arts Center Elite Small Groups
    #379 Move The Dream Center Dance Aca. Elite Large Groups
  • Outstanding Performance Winners

Core Values