Sign In

x

Results & Highlights - Hartford, CT - 4/9/2010

  • Top Primary Solo 8 and Under

    1st – #111 Glamorous Jordan Center Dance Devynn Marshall
    2nd – #107 Aye Carumba Performers Edge Dance Academy Paloma Chrissotimos
    3rd – #122 Show Off EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics Ariana Covino
    4th – #108 Cuban Pete Performers Edge Dance Academy Angelina Duran
    5th – #119 Once Upon A December Performers Edge Dance Academy Nicolette Petriello

    Top Primary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #128 Shake Your Groove Performers Edge Dance Academy Serena Maldacker
    2nd – #130 Baby I'm A Star The Dance Connection Connie Shi
    3rd – #134 Rock 'n' Roll Is Here To Stay Dance City And The Arts Emma Wojcicki
    4th – #132 Jump, Shout, Boogie The Dance Factory Jordan Souza
    5th – #138 Start The Party Milford Performing Arts Center Paige Sheridan

    Top Primary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #151 After Dark Dance City And The Arts Jessica Nyerick
    2nd – #147 Popcorn Dance Xpressions Nadia Boucher
    3rd – #146 Garden Ballet Works Arianna Strauss
    4th – #148 Disturbia Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc. Genevieve Courtney
    5th – #150 Here I Am Milford Performing Arts Center Natalie Sheridan

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 8 and Under

    1st – #163 Car Wash EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics
    2nd – #164 Anything You Can Do EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics
    3rd – #156 September Norwalk Academy of Dance
    4th – #160 Italian Restaurant Reach For The Stars
    5th – #161 Where The Sunbeams Play Ballet Works

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #170 Accessory Dance City And The Arts
    2nd – #154 Startin' Something The Studio
    3rd – #152 Masquerader Ballet Works
    4th – #169 Is That You? Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc.
    5th – #168 Magic Show Dance Xpressions

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #171 Black Magic Dance Xpressions

    Top Primary Small Group 8 and Under

    1st – #215 Barrel Of Monkeys EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics
    2nd – #190 Wonderful World EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics
    3rd – #175 Bear Necessities Performers Edge Dance Academy
    4th – #179 Tap Dancing Down To New Orleans Reach For The Stars
    5th – #184 One + One Is Two Performers Edge Dance Academy

    Top Primary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #205 Time To Rock A Rhyme The Studio
    2nd – #204 Carzy In Love Dance City And The Arts
    3rd – #206 Dangerous Performers Edge Dance Academy
    4th – #188 Disco DiVas Dance City And The Arts
    5th – #207 The One Norwalk Academy of Dance

    Top Primary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #213 Captain Jack Milford Performing Arts Center
    2nd – #216 The Scientist Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc.
    3rd – #195 Meeting In The Ladies Room Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc.

    Top Primary Large Group 8 and Under

    1st – #228 Bat Dance Performers Edge Dance Academy
    2nd – #244 Precious Dolls EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics
    3rd – #237 Ding Dong The Witch Is Dead Performers Edge Dance Academy
    4th – #267 Girl Talk Performers Edge Dance Academy
    5th – #238 Pennies From Heaven Nutmeg PAC

    Top Primary Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #231 Imagine Milford Performing Arts Center

    Top Primary Line 8 and Under

    1st – #249 You Know EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics

    Top Secondary Solo 8 and Under

    1st – #351 I'm A Star The Dance Factory Bailey Campbell

    Top Intermediate Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #33 Hypnosis Performers Edge Dance Academy Shari Alston
    2nd – #6 Ding Dong! Prestige Dance Center Lauren Monte
    3rd – #5 Freckles Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc. Emily Mccoy
    4th – #7 Upside Down Milford Performing Arts Center Abigail Weber
    5th – #34 Hungarian Waltz The Dance Center Areeana Colon

    Top Secondary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #366 Wild Party T J E Dance Force Cerra Ebbecke
    2nd – #358 When She Loved Me The Dance Factory Zoe Gillis
    3rd – #364 Spanish Rose T J E Dance Force Danielle Chiavola
    4th – #359 Jam The Dance Factory Nathan Pothier
    5th – #362 New Attitude T J E Dance Force Kristine Rakic

    Top Intermediate Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #331 Jm To The Mj T J E Dance Force Joey Mato
    2nd – #300 Kiss T J E Dance Force Allie Serra
    3rd – #289 Make It Mine Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc. Kellyann Lennon
    4th – #339 Wake Me Up Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc. Kelsey Reiff
    5th – #317 Hold On Me T J E Dance Force Abby Strakhov

    Top Secondary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #377 Welcome To My Party T J E Dance Force Elizabeth Razzano
    2nd – #372 Iko Iko T J E Dance Force Nicole D'arcy
    3rd – #376 Drive A Person Crazy T J E Dance Force Lauren O'Mara
    4th – #368 Paquita Ballet Works Brittany Eldridge
    5th – #380 Do What You Have To Do Performers Edge Dance Academy Melanie Felix

    Top Intermediate Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #12 Cant Buy Me Love Reach For The Stars Marissa Mendoza
    2nd – #32 The Real Me Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc. Lauren Beardsley
    3rd – #28 Drive T J E Dance Force Marissa Mato
    4th – #15 Fever The Dance Center Tara Wilson
    5th – #21 Tom's DiNer The Dance Connection Allyson Mateja

    Top Secondary Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #399 Bella's Lullaby Ballet Works Lorissa Slagle
    2nd – #392 Children Of Sanchez Norwalk Academy of Dance Chloe Cappo
    3rd – #397 Fireflies Milford Performing Arts Center Ashley Monck

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 8 and Under

    1st – #400 Fly To Your Heart Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc.

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #499 Mahna Mahna Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc.
    2nd – #500 Captivated By Three Performers Edge Dance Academy

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #410 Legos EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics
    2nd – #413 Dream On T J E Dance Force
    3rd – #416 Not That Kind Of Girl T J E Dance Force
    4th – #414 How Will I Know T J E Dance Force
    5th – #404 O.B.E. Mid Connecticut Dance Company

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #419 The Rose T J E Dance Force
    2nd – #417 Fame Mid Connecticut Dance Company

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #530 Buffet T J E Dance Force
    2nd – #531 If It Wasnt For Your Love T J E Dance Force
    3rd – #525 Calle Ocho Reach For The Stars
    4th – #528 Boom Boom Pow The Dance Connection
    5th – #520 Tik Tok T J E Dance Force

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #423 Mad Russian Ballet Works
    2nd – #424 Wake Up! Norwalk Academy of Dance

    Top Secondary Small Group 8 and Under

    1st – #438 Stray Cat Strut The Dance Factory

    Top Intermediate Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #256 Roseland EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics

    Top Secondary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #443 Harem EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics
    2nd – #459 Little Bird Performers Edge Dance Academy
    3rd – #440 Eyes Like Yours Performers Edge Dance Academy
    4th – #452 Matador Performers Edge Dance Academy
    5th – #472 Still Afraid T J E Dance Force

    Top Intermediate Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #242 Heavy T J E Dance Force
    2nd – #232 Din Da Da The Dance Connection
    3rd – #226 Black Betty Performers Edge Dance Academy
    4th – #234 Check It Out Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc.
    5th – #272 I Wanna Hold Your Hand Performers Edge Dance Academy

    Top Secondary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #450 We Love New York Dance City And The Arts
    2nd – #463 Syncopated Clock The Studio
    3rd – #454 So What Ballet Works
    4th – #466 Freak Out Dance City And The Arts
    5th – #465 Home Mid Connecticut Dance Company

    Top Intermediate Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #247 No One Will Listen Reach For The Stars
    2nd – #253 The Moment I Said It The Dance Connection
    3rd – #254 Whatya Waitin For T J E Dance Force
    4th – #279 Poker Face Reach For The Stars
    5th – #255 Blue Jeans Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc.

    Top Secondary Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #442 Angels & Demons Ballet Works

    Top Intermediate Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #217 Footprints In The Sand The Dance Factory

    Top Secondary Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #491 A Note EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics
    2nd – #493 Steamheat Performers Edge Dance Academy
    3rd – #498 Arachnophobia EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics
    4th – #478 I Know You Want Me The Dance Factory
    5th – #480 Ready For A Miracle EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics

    Top Intermediate Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #219 Abyss EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics
    2nd – #209 Across The Universe Performers Edge Dance Academy
    3rd – #220 Bitter Sweet Symphony Performers Edge Dance Academy

    Top Secondary Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #483 In The Mood Reach For The Stars

    Top Intermediate Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #202 If I Ever Fall In Love Reach For The Stars

    Top Secondary Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #485 Puttin On The Ritz Reach For The Stars

    Top Intermediate Line 12 - 14

    1st – #222 Jai Ho The Dance Connection

    Top Secondary Line 12 - 14

    1st – #467 Ready To Wear EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics

    Top Intermediate Line 15 - 19

    1st – #223 Thriller Reach For The Stars

    Top Elite Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #59 River God Performers Edge Dance Academy Gabrielle Cruz

    Top Elite Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #56 Chasing Cars T J E Dance Force Brooke Eichenlaub
    2nd – #60 Soulmate Performers Edge Dance Academy Angelique Cruz
    3rd – #57 Clair De Lune Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc. Meagan Larsen
    4th – #79 Fast Car EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics Heather Kaswandik
    5th – #61 Grace T J E Dance Force Deanna Mato

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #94 Dueling Banjos Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc.

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #96 Find A Way T J E Dance Force
    2nd – #99 Storm EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics
    3rd – #100 With Or Without You T J E Dance Force
    4th – #102 Solitude EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics
    5th – #97 Breathe In Breathe Out Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc.

    Top Elite Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #470 Unchained Melody EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics

    Top Elite Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #497 Hey T J E Dance Force
    2nd – #476 What's Your Crutch? Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc.
    3rd – #496 Fur Elise Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc.
    4th – #490 Mannequin T J E Dance Force
    5th – #488 Find A Way EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics

    Top Elite Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #456 Long Walk EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics

    Top Elite Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #457 Be Mine T J E Dance Force

    Top Production

    1st – #428 Mtv.... The Way It Used To Be Nutmeg PAC

    Top Super Line

    1st – #429 Atlantis EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics

    Top Elite Studio

    # T J E Dance Force

    Top Primary Studio

    # EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics

    Top Secondary Studio

    # T J E Dance Force
  • Miss Petite

    Miss Petite – #111 Glamorous Jordan Center Dance Devynn Marshall
    1st Runner Up – #107 Aye Carumba Performers Edge Dance Academy Paloma Chrissotimos
    2nd Runner Up – #106 Boogie Fever Performers Edge Dance Academy Marlene Belliard
    3rd Runner Up – #119 Once Upon A December Performers Edge Dance Academy Nicolette Petriello
    4th Runner Up – #118 Listen Performers Edge Dance Academy Angelina Duran

    Miss Junior Dance

    Miss Junior Dance – #355 Their Playin' My Song Performers Edge Dance Academy Amber Mccrink

    Mr. Teen Dance

    Mr. Teen Dance – #327 Tears And Rain The Dance Center Derek Piquette

    Miss Teen Dance

    Miss Teen Dance – #59 River God Performers Edge Dance Academy Gabrielle Cruz
    1st Runner Up – #282 Don't Tell Mama Performers Edge Dance Academy Danielle Medici
    2nd Runner Up – #349 You Say T J E Dance Force Hannah Spates
    3rd Runner Up – #323 Sort Of Performers Edge Dance Academy Kai
    4th Runner Up – #329 Diva T J E Dance Force Danielle Didomenico

    Miss Dance

    Miss Dance – #73 Locomotion Performers Edge Dance Academy Angelique Cruz
    1st Runner Up – #77 Hallelujai T J E Dance Force Brooke Eichenlaub
    2nd Runner Up – #57 Clair De Lune Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc. Meagan Larsen
    3rd Runner Up – #90 Look At Me T J E Dance Force Taylor Eichenlaub
    4th Runner Up – #82 Tom's DiNer Prestige Dance Center Melissa Markiewicz
  • Primary Solos KAR Kids

    #128 Shake Your Groove Performers Edge Dance Academy Serena Maldacker
    #129 That's Not My Name The Dance Center Emily Rosario
    #130 Baby I'm A Star The Dance Connection Connie Shi
    #134 Rock 'n' Roll Is Here To Stay Dance City And The Arts Emma Wojcicki
    #137 Rodeo Romeo Nutmeg Performing Arts Centre Caitlin Gravelle
    #138 Start The Party Milford Performing Arts Center Paige Sheridan

    Primary Solos 12 - 14 KAR Kids

    #147 Popcorn Dance Xpressions LLC Nadia Boucher
    #148 Disturbia Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc. Genevieve Courtney
    #149 Faded Dance City And The Arts Danielle Albino

    Primary Duets/Trios KAR Kids

    #152 Masquerader Ballet Works
    #154 Startin' Something Encore Dance Studio
    #169 Is That You? Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc.
    #170 Accessory Dance City And The Arts

    Primary Small Groups KAR Kids

    #185 Route 66 Miss Cindy's Dance Center of Southington
    #186 Rock N' Roll All Night Encore Dance Studio
    #192 Music Box Reach For The Stars
    #193 If No One Will Listen Dance City And The Arts
    #203 Technologic Norwalk Academy of Dance
    #206 Dangerous Performers Edge Dance Academy
    #195 Meeting In The Ladies Room Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc.
    #212 Marionettes Dance Xpressions LLC
    #213 Captain Jack Milford Performing Arts Center

    Primary Large Groups KAR Kids

    #231 Imagine Milford Performing Arts Center

    Secondary Solos KAR Kids

    #353 Life Of The Party The Dance Connection Halley Dopp
    #359 Jam The Dance Factory Nathan Pothier
    #360 The Climb Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc. Hannah Tamburino
    #362 New Attitude T J E Dance Force Kristine Rakic
    #366 Wild Party T J E Dance Force Cerra Ebbecke
    #368 Paquita Ballet Works Brittany Eldridge
    #380 Do What You Have To Do Performers Edge Dance Academy Melanie Felix
    #381 Hit Me With A Hot Note Encore Dance Studio Briana Cavaliere
    #385 Father God Miss Cindy's Dance Center of Southington Kathleen Penta
    #388 Ha Ha Ballet Works Kasey Harding

    Secondary Duets/Trios KAR Kids

    #401 I Got It From My Mama Reach For The Stars
    #403 Brand New Girl The Dance Connection
    #404 O.B.E. Miss Cindy's Dance Center of Southington
    #406 I Got A Woman The Dance Center
    #410 Legos EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics
    #411 Geek In The Pink Prestige Dance Center
    #413 Dream On T J E Dance Force
    #423 Mad Russian Ballet Works

    Secondary Small Groups KAR Kids

    #439 Jump, Jive, And Wail The Dance Connection
    #440 Eyes Like Yours Performers Edge Dance Academy
    #443 Harem EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics
    #444 Work It Out Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc.
    #453 Whats That Sound Nutmeg Performing Arts Centre
    #462 You Should Be Dancing The Dance Factory
    #472 Still Afraid T J E Dance Force
    #434 Jai Ho Miss Cindy's Dance Center of Southington
    #435 Heels Dance City And The Arts
    #447 Right Now Encore Dance Studio
    #442 Angels & Demons Ballet Works

    Secondary Large Groups KAR Kids

    #478 I Know You Want Me The Dance Factory
    #480 Ready For A Miracle EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics
    #481 Love Potion #9 Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc.
    #492 Hometown Glory The Dance Center
    #493 Steamheat Performers Edge Dance Academy
    #483 In The Mood Reach For The Stars
    #484 Schindler's List Ballet Works

    Intermediate Solos KAR Kids

    #5 Freckles Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc. Emily Mccoy
    #6 Ding Dong! Prestige Dance Center Lauren Monte
    #16 In My Fathers Arms Performers Edge Dance Academy Shari Alston
    #11 Body Language The Dance Connection Brittany Anderson
    #12 Cant Buy Me Love Reach For The Stars Marissa Mendoza
    #14 Best Of My Love The Dance Center Alyssa Desroches
    #24 Popular Milford Performing Arts Center Kaitlyn Bruneau
    #28 Drive T J E Dance Force Marissa Mato

    Intermediate Solos 12 - 14 KAR Kids

    #282 Don't Tell Mama Performers Edge Dance Academy Danielle Medici
    #288 Walking On Air EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics Kimberly Withers
    #297 Havana Reach For The Stars Emily Kamens
    #298 Hush Hush The Dance Connection Nicole Nistal
    #299 Let Yourself Go Dance City And The Arts Annalisa Sega
    #300 Kiss T J E Dance Force Allie Serra
    #303 Little Drop Of Posion Nutmeg Performing Arts Centre Carina Dichello
    #307 Consequence Of Sound Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc. Olivia Hoffmann
    #327 Tears And Rain The Dance Center Derek Piquette
    #336 Rhythm In Tap Milford Performing Arts Center Staci D' Andrea

    Intermediate Duets/Trios KAR Kids

    #499 Mahna Mahna Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc.
    #500 Captivated By Three Performers Edge Dance Academy
    #504 Wikked Lil' Grrrls Nutmeg Performing Arts Centre
    #510 Some Girls The Dance Connection
    #511 Let Me Think About It T J E Dance Force
    #518 Sisters Prestige Dance Center
    #519 Think The Dance Center
    #525 Calle Ocho Reach For The Stars

    Intermediate Small Groups KAR Kids

    #256 Roseland EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics
    #225 Body Language The Dance Center
    #226 Black Betty Performers Edge Dance Academy
    #234 Check It Out Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc.
    #235 Our House The Dance Factory
    #239 Fix You Milford Performing Arts Center
    #240 Auld Lang Syne Encore Dance Studio
    #242 Heavy T J E Dance Force
    #271 Splash Nutmeg Performing Arts Centre
    #245 Soldiers Silent Night Reach For The Stars
    #253 The Moment I Said It The Dance Connection

    Intermediate Large Groups KAR Kids

    #217 Footprints In The Sand The Dance Factory
    #199 Hanuman EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics
    #200 Mad World Nutmeg Performing Arts Centre
    #201 Fever Performers Edge Dance Academy
    #173 Come Home Reach For The Stars

    Elite Solos KAR Kids

    #52 Sound Of Silence Reach For The Stars Molly Westfall
    #53 Total Eclipse Of The Heart T J E Dance Force Nikola Pollice
    #55 On My Bones The Dance Center Natalie Martin
    #57 Clair De Lune Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc. Meagan Larsen
    #60 Soulmate Performers Edge Dance Academy Angelique Cruz
    #79 Fast Car EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics Heather Kaswandik
    #82 Tom's DiNer Prestige Dance Center Melissa Markiewicz

    Elite Duets/Trios KAR Kids

    #96 Find A Way T J E Dance Force
    #97 Breathe In Breathe Out Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc.
    #102 Solitude EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics

    Elite Small Groups KAR Kids

    #469 Run For Life The Dance Factory
    #475 Bloom EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics
    #489 Fever Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc.
    #490 Mannequin T J E Dance Force
    #494 Habanera Reach For The Stars

    Elite Large Groups KAR Kids

    #437 Last Breathe EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics
    #457 Be Mine T J E Dance Force
    #458 Hip Hop Sonata Reach For The Stars
  • Best Costume

    #175 Bear Necessities Performers Edge Dance Academy Primary Small Groups
    #236 Counting Sheep EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics Primary Large Groups
    #452 Matador Performers Edge Dance Academy Secondary Small Groups
    #225 Body Language The Dance Center Intermediate Small Groups
    #478 I Know You Want Me The Dance Factory Secondary Large Groups
    #201 Fever Performers Edge Dance Academy Intermediate Large Groups
    #495 Your Mama Don't Dance The Dance Factory Elite Small Groups
    #457 Be Mine T J E Dance Force Elite Large Groups

    Most Entertaining

    #215 Barrel Of Monkeys EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics Primary Small Groups
    #228 Bat Dance Performers Edge Dance Academy Primary Large Groups
    #439 Jump, Jive, And Wail The Dance Connection Secondary Small Groups
    #234 Check It Out Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc. Intermediate Small Groups
    #481 Love Potion #9 Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc. Secondary Large Groups
    #219 Abyss EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics Intermediate Large Groups
    #476 What's Your Crutch? Dance Etc. School For Performing Arts, Inc. Elite Small Groups
    #456 Long Walk EXPRESS Dance & Acrobatics Elite Large Groups
  • Outstanding Performance Winners

Core Values