Sign In

x

Results & Highlights - Houston, TX - 4/23/2010

  • Top Primary Solo 8 and Under

    1st – #274 Rockin' Robin Revelution Performing Arts Center (RPAC) Briana Nieto
    2nd – #263 It's My Party Revelution Performing Arts Center (RPAC) Danielle Pena
    3rd – #281 The Greatest Star The Dance Factory Sarah Anne Pringle
    4th – #279 Angel Watching Over You Revelution Performing Arts Center (RPAC) Rachel Silvernail
    5th – #269 Let's Dance Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory Kylee Shaffer

    Top Primary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #282 Mercy Academy F.T.K. Chandler Mackenzie
    2nd – #283 Le Sylphide Dana's Dance & Gym Kaylee Haaga
    3rd – #289 Turn The Beat Around Lori's Dance Studio Natalie Reyes
    4th – #284 Mariposa Dana's Dance & Gym Madison Mccaskill
    5th – #288 Dress Up For Love The Dance Factory Miranda Belgara

    Top Primary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #292 Stand In The Rain Academy F.T.K. Kaitlyn Connors
    2nd – #291 Rhythm Of The Night Lori's Dance Studio Brittany Diggs

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 8 and Under

    1st – #293 Rock Around The Clock Stefani's Front and Center
    2nd – #303 On Fire Revelution Performing Arts Center (RPAC)
    3rd – #294 Do You Love Me Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory
    4th – #298 Circus Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory
    5th – #296 Supermodel Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #308 Fireflies Kennedy Dance Theatre
    2nd – #301 Headphones On Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory
    3rd – #307 Radetsky March Lori's Dance Studio

    Top Primary Small Group 8 and Under

    1st – #322 Proud Mary Premiere Dance Center
    2nd – #316 Animal Crackers Revelution Performing Arts Center (RPAC)
    3rd – #326 Mean Girls Kennedy Dance Theatre
    4th – #311 Rescue Me The Dance Factory
    5th – #315 Wee Rockettes Kennedy Dance Theatre

    Top Primary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #341 Come With Me Premiere Dance Center
    2nd – #346 Chain Gang Masters Upper Level
    3rd – #351 Trickle, Trickle Premiere Dance Center
    4th – #345 Two Points For Honesty Kennedy Dance Theatre
    5th – #358 Answered Prayer The Dance Factory

    Top Primary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #314 Fire Burning Academy F.T.K.

    Top Primary Large Group 8 and Under

    1st – #399 Bad The Dance Factory
    2nd – #389 Precious Little One The Dance Factory
    3rd – #365 Vogue Kennedy Dance Theatre

    Top Primary Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #368 My Boyfriend's Back Premiere Dance Center
    2nd – #380 Recess Premiere Dance Center
    3rd – #390 Dock Of The Bay Premiere Dance Center

    Top Secondary Solo 8 and Under

    1st – #75 Freeze Frame Dana's Dance & Gym Megan Mcguire
    2nd – #76 If My Friends Could See Me Now Dana's Dance & Gym Rachael Douglas

    Top Intermediate Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #19 Dream On Stacey's Dance Studio Clara Foster
    2nd – #3 Pride Masters Upper Level Lauren Weaver
    3rd – #18 Somebody Dana's Dance & Gym Dariann Sweeney

    Top Secondary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #103 Turn You Loose Lake Houston Performing Arts Center Alexa Pagano
    2nd – #78 That Walk Masters Upper Level Makenzie Andarsio
    3rd – #90 Who's It Gonna Be Premiere Dance Center Olivia White
    4th – #80 If My Friends Could See Me Now Masters Upper Level Morgyn Pottorf
    5th – #91 Love Potion #9 Lake Houston Performing Arts Center Hannah Bounds

    Top Intermediate Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #31 Found A Reason Premiere Dance Center Cassidy Blalack
    2nd – #11 Ain't Nothin' Wrong Lake Houston Performing Arts Center Wesley Walsh
    3rd – #16 Hometown Glory Stacey's Dance Studio Makayla Tidwell
    4th – #21 Dirty Laundry Premiere Dance Center Madison Nance
    5th – #27 All That Jazz Lake Houston Performing Arts Center Kiana Kemery

    Top Secondary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #110 Love Like A Maniac Premiere Dance Center Taylor Hudson
    2nd – #116 Let Me Think About It Danceworks Shelby Landry
    3rd – #111 Showtime Premiere Dance Center Lauren O'malley
    4th – #120 Bad Romance Danceworks Kamryn Trahan
    5th – #113 Are You Gonna Go My Way Faye Burns Dance Studio Jessica O'bryant

    Top Intermediate Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #64 Will It Ever Be Premiere Dance Center Carly Bell
    2nd – #59 Tragedy The Dance Factory Allison Corrigan
    3rd – #51 Is This Any Way To Fall In Love Premiere Dance Center Ally Kovar
    4th – #62 Forgive Me Love The Dance Factory Kylie Mogard
    5th – #74 Madly In Love Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory Kathryn Lys

    Top Secondary Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #131 Permanent The Dance Factory Meghan Gilgour
    2nd – #129 A Drop In The Ocean The Dance Factory Mariana Contreras
    3rd – #132 No Bravery The Dance Factory Andie Tinney

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 8 and Under

    1st – #136 Hot Chocolate Masters Upper Level

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #406 It Takes 2 Lake Houston Performing Arts Center
    2nd – #405 Mercy Indpendent
    3rd – #404 Knock On Wood Premiere Dance Center

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #137 My Boyfriend's Back Masters Upper Level
    2nd – #140 L.O.V.E. Premiere Dance Center
    3rd – #142 New Attitude Premiere Dance Center
    4th – #138 Material Girls Premiere Dance Center
    5th – #143 The Duel Premiere Dance Center

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #408 My Momma Told Me Premiere Dance Center
    2nd – #410 Groove Is In The Heart Lake Houston Performing Arts Center
    3rd – #417 Losing My Religion Premiere Dance Center
    4th – #413 Glamourous Life Masters Upper Level
    5th – #409 Listen To Me Premiere Dance Center

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #147 Gimme Your Love Masters Upper Level
    2nd – #150 Funky Town Academy F.T.K.
    3rd – #148 Everlasting Friendship The Dance Factory

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #425 Same Ol' Thing The Dance Factory
    2nd – #424 I Won't Dance The Dance Factory
    3rd – #222 Imma Be Danceworks

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #152 Ramalama The Dance Factory

    Top Secondary Small Group 8 and Under

    1st – #162 Die Another Day Dana's Dance & Gym

    Top Intermediate Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #372 Shake N' Pop Lake Houston Performing Arts Center
    2nd – #392 Beautiful Lake Houston Performing Arts Center
    3rd – #391 Keep Me Down Dana's Dance & Gym

    Top Secondary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #167 The Train Masters Upper Level
    2nd – #168 Sophisticated Ladies Premiere Dance Center
    3rd – #195 Funkytown Masters Upper Level
    4th – #165 Let's Go Crazy Dana's Dance & Gym
    5th – #166 My Boyfriend's Back Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory

    Top Intermediate Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #385 Money Lake Houston Performing Arts Center
    2nd – #376 Le Jazz Hot Masters Upper Level
    3rd – #378 Warm Sand Lake Houston Performing Arts Center
    4th – #377 Sway Premiere Dance Center
    5th – #383 Showstopper Masters Upper Level

    Top Secondary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #185 Don Juan Premiere Dance Center
    2nd – #171 Bleeding Love The Dance Factory
    3rd – #178 Jump Danceworks
    4th – #182 I'm Tired The Dance Factory
    5th – #189 Jhoom Barabar Jhoom Kennedy Dance Theatre

    Top Intermediate Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #396 The Garden Masters Upper Level
    2nd – #393 You'll Find A Way Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory
    3rd – #401 Leave The Light On The Dance Factory

    Top Secondary Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #179 Lady Marmalade Academy F.T.K.

    Top Intermediate Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #352 No Parking On The Dance Floor Masters Upper Level

    Top Secondary Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #206 Forget About The Boy Masters Upper Level
    2nd – #209 You Can't Stop The Beat Premiere Dance Center
    3rd – #207 Break The Ice Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory

    Top Intermediate Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #328 Multiplied Premiere Dance Center
    2nd – #313 Saved Masters Upper Level
    3rd – #312 3 Breaths Premiere Dance Center
    4th – #342 Fever Premiere Dance Center
    5th – #353 Passion Premiere Dance Center

    Top Secondary Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #220 Mujer Latina Premiere Dance Center
    2nd – #213 Play A Bongo Kennedy Dance Theatre
    3rd – #198 I'm Scared Premiere Dance Center
    4th – #199 The River The Dance Factory
    5th – #202 Go Hard Danceworks

    Top Secondary Line 9 - 11

    1st – #216 Devil With A Blue Dress Danceworks

    Top Intermediate Line 12 - 14

    1st – #370 It's A Swing Thing Masters Upper Level

    Top Elite Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #235 Like You Premiere Dance Center Lacee Fortune
    2nd – #233 Money Masters Upper Level Maggie Conrad
    3rd – #244 Eclipse Premiere Dance Center Mackenzie Qualls
    4th – #232 Dock Of The Bay Masters Upper Level Josie Henning
    5th – #228 I'm Into Something Good Premiere Dance Center Sara Arnold

    Top Elite Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #230 Some Days Premiere Dance Center Alex Maurice
    2nd – #242 Let It Whip Masters Upper Level Chelsea Bohny
    3rd – #257 I Remember Premiere Dance Center Erica Saucedo
    4th – #239 Going Back To New Orleans Premiere Dance Center Brandi Bunce
    5th – #246 Stupid Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory Averi Yorek

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #258 Careless Whisper Premiere Dance Center
    2nd – #259 Do Better Than You Premiere Dance Center
    3rd – #260 Take Over Premiere Dance Center

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #252 Lost Premiere Dance Center
    2nd – #261 Apologize Masters Upper Level

    Top Elite Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #218 Sea Of Love Premiere Dance Center

    Top Elite Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #204 Path Of Righteousness Premiere Dance Center

    Top Elite Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #184 Stay Premiere Dance Center
    2nd – #176 Metal Strings Masters Upper Level
    3rd – #161 The Letter Premiere Dance Center
    4th – #197 Something For The Pain Masters Upper Level
    5th – #196 My Love Grows Deeper Premiere Dance Center

    Top Elite Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #183 Futuristic Masters Upper Level

    Top Elite Line 12 - 14

    1st – #217 Kill The Lights Masters Upper Level

    Top Production

    1st – #154 Recess Danceworks

    Top Super Line

    1st – #158 This Joint Is Jumping Danceworks

    Top Elite Studio

    # Premiere Dance Center

    Top Intermediate Studio

    # Premiere Dance Center

    Top Primary Studio

    # The Dance Factory

    Top Secondary Studio

    # The Dance Factory
  • Miss Petite

    Miss Petite – #76 If My Friends Could See Me Now Dana's Dance & Gym Rachael Douglas
    1st Runner Up – #75 Freeze Frame Dana's Dance & Gym Megan Mcguire

    Miss Junior Dance

    Miss Junior Dance – #78 That Walk Masters Upper Level Makenzie Andarsio
    1st Runner Up – #80 If My Friends Could See Me Now Masters Upper Level Morgyn Pottorf
    2nd Runner Up – #18 Somebody Dana's Dance & Gym Dariann Sweeney
    3rd Runner Up – #96 Call Me Dana's Dance & Gym Jaimee Hernandez
    4th Runner Up – #81 Just Dance Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory Sydney Christian

    Miss Teen Dance

    Miss Teen Dance – #233 Money Masters Upper Level Maggie Conrad
    1st Runner Up – #6 Hey Miss Kiss Stacey's Dance Studio Sydney Ballou
    2nd Runner Up – #39 Ready Dana's Dance & Gym Mikala Langford
    3rd Runner Up – #38 Open Your Eyes Dana's Dance & Gym Taryn Wilcoxson
    4th Runner Up – #27 All That Jazz Lake Houston Performing Arts Center Kiana Kemery

    Miss Dance

    Miss Dance – #256 It Doesn't Hurt Dana's Dance & Gym Ashley Perkins
    1st Runner Up – #68 Eyes On Fire Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory Marina Miller
  • Primary Solos KAR Kids

    #282 Mercy Academy F.T.K. Chandler Mackenzie
    #288 Dress Up For Love The Dance Factory Miranda Belgara
    #289 Turn The Beat Around Lori's Dance Studio Natalie Reyes
    #290 Big Spender The Dance Factory Savannah Conte
    #291 Rhythm Of The Night Lori's Dance Studio Brittany Diggs
    #292 Stand In The Rain Academy F.T.K. Kaitlyn Connors

    Primary Duets/Trios KAR Kids

    #300 Jailhouse Rock Academy F.T.K.
    #301 Headphones On Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory
    #307 Radetsky March Lori's Dance Studio
    #308 Fireflies Kennedy Dance Theatre
    #309 Over My Head Stefani's Front and Center

    Primary Small Groups KAR Kids

    #341 Come With Me Premiere Dance Center
    #343 Wedding Day Lori's Dance Studio
    #344 Cha Cha The Dance Factory
    #345 Two Points For Honesty Kennedy Dance Theatre
    #359 Ordinary Miracle Academy F.T.K.

    Primary Large Groups KAR Kids

    #369 Bounce Kennedy Dance Theatre
    #380 Recess Premiere Dance Center

    Secondary Solos 9 - 11 KAR Kids

    #77 Hot Like Wow Dana's Dance & Gym Alyssa Williams
    #80 If My Friends Could See Me Now Masters Upper Level Morgyn Pottorf
    #82 Dancing In The Streets Masters Upper Level Sydney Schiro
    #83 Pyt Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory Mariah Flores
    #84 Boom Boom Dana's Dance & Gym Tristan Langford
    #86 Falling Down Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory Ashley Carey
    #90 Who's It Gonna Be Premiere Dance Center Olivia White
    #91 Love Potion #9 Lake Houston Performing Arts Center Hannah Bounds
    #95 Concrete Angel Dance Center of Deer Park Allison Gruetzner
    #96 Call Me Dana's Dance & Gym Jaimee Hernandez
    #98 Canned Heat Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory Tacir Roberson
    #99 That's It, I Quit Premiere Dance Center Morgyn Greer
    #101 Body Rock Sandy Calamia Danceworks Phoebe Hernandez
    #103 Turn You Loose Lake Houston Performing Arts Center Alexa Pagano
    #105 Glitter In The Air Art Park Dancers Danielle Hock
    #107 Gold Faye Burns Dance Studio Cassidy Abbs
    #108 So Much Better The Dance Factory Claire Rogers
    #109 If My Friends Could See Me Now Sandy Calamia Danceworks Kendyl Trahan

    Secondary Solos 12 - 14 KAR Kids

    #111 Showtime Premiere Dance Center Lauren O'malley
    #112 Cruella De Vil Faye Burns Dance Studio Alexys Wharton
    #113 Are You Gonna Go My Way Faye Burns Dance Studio Jessica O'bryant
    #114 Sweet Dreams Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory Jackie Romero
    #119 Shake Your Body Sandy Calamia Danceworks Jacie Vaughan
    #121 Cha Cha Heels Sandy Calamia Danceworks Allie Glaze
    #122 Heaven Is The Face Revels Performing Arts Center, LLC (RPAC) Melissa Ebensberger
    #124 Do Your Thing The Dance Factory Meagan Gross

    Secondary Solos 15 - 19 KAR Kids

    #129 A Drop In The Ocean The Dance Factory Mariana Contreras
    #131 Permanent The Dance Factory Meghan Gilgour
    #132 No Bravery The Dance Factory Andie Tinney

    Secondary Duets/Trios KAR Kids

    #136 Hot Chocolate Masters Upper Level
    #137 My Boyfriend's Back Masters Upper Level
    #138 Material Girls Premiere Dance Center
    #140 L.O.V.E. Premiere Dance Center
    #145 Girlfriend Faye Burns Dance Studio
    #147 Gimme Your Love Masters Upper Level
    #148 Everlasting Friendship The Dance Factory
    #149 Lose Control Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory
    #152 Ramalama The Dance Factory

    Secondary Small Groups KAR Kids

    #164 Jungle Love Dance Center of Deer Park
    #166 My Boyfriend's Back Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory
    #167 The Train Masters Upper Level
    #168 Sophisticated Ladies Premiere Dance Center
    #171 Bleeding Love The Dance Factory
    #186 Take It To The Floor Stefani's Front and Center
    #188 From Paris To Berlin The Dance Factory
    #179 Lady Marmalade Academy F.T.K.

    Secondary Large Groups KAR Kids

    #208 Don't Stop The Music The Dance Factory
    #209 You Can't Stop The Beat Premiere Dance Center
    #210 Workin' Day & Night Stefani's Front and Center
    #213 Play A Bongo Kennedy Dance Theatre

    Secondary Lines KAR Kids

    #216 Devil With A Blue Dress Sandy Calamia Danceworks

    Intermediate Solos KAR Kids

    #3 Pride Masters Upper Level Lauren Weaver
    #19 Dream On Stacey's Dance Studio Clara Foster
    #8 Hot Like Wow Premiere Dance Center Taylor Olson
    #11 Ain't Nothin' Wrong Lake Houston Performing Arts Center Wesley Walsh
    #15 Then You Look At Me Stacey's Dance Studio Sydney Ballou
    #16 Hometown Glory Stacey's Dance Studio Makayla Tidwell
    #21 Dirty Laundry Premiere Dance Center Madison Nance
    #27 All That Jazz Lake Houston Performing Arts Center Kiana Kemery
    #29 I'm Walkin Masters Upper Level Alex Jones
    #34 It's Raining Men/Cyclone Lori's Dance Studio Lindsey Sharpless
    #35 100 Easy Ways Premiere Dance Center Elizabeth Gabriel
    #36 Escape Dana's Dance & Gym Kaylee Kelley
    #39 Ready Dana's Dance & Gym Mikala Langford
    #43 Kissing You Lesa's DanceSations Conner Mynatt
    #47 Move, Shake, Drop Sandy Calamia Danceworks Sarah Lamson

    Intermediate Solos 15 - 19 KAR Kids

    #51 Is This Any Way To Fall In Love Premiere Dance Center Ally Kovar
    #52 Fancy Footwork Masters Upper Level Brittany Hansen
    #56 The Same Dana's Dance & Gym Eryn Parker
    #59 Tragedy The Dance Factory Allison Corrigan
    #60 This Is Me Kennedy Dance Theatre Michelle Mckay
    #61 Stranger Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory Kelsey Ni
    #65 Don't Worry Now Sandy Calamia Danceworks Tori Tinsley
    #69 Calliope House Premiere Dance Center Mckenna Carr

    Intermediate Duets/Trios KAR Kids

    #405 Mercy Indpendent
    #406 It Takes 2 Lake Houston Performing Arts Center
    #409 Listen To Me Premiere Dance Center
    #419 Black & Gold Revels Performing Arts Center, LLC (RPAC)
    #421 Din Da Da Masters Upper Level
    #222 Imma Be Sandy Calamia Danceworks
    #425 Same Ol' Thing The Dance Factory

    Intermediate Small Groups KAR Kids

    #372 Shake N' Pop Lake Houston Performing Arts Center
    #362 Don't Tell Me, Show Me Dana's Dance & Gym
    #373 Hot Like Wow Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory
    #374 Big Noise Stacey's Dance Studio
    #376 Le Jazz Hot Masters Upper Level
    #377 Sway Premiere Dance Center
    #381 Heads Up, Good Luck Dana's Dance & Gym
    #383 Showstopper Masters Upper Level
    #385 Money Lake Houston Performing Arts Center
    #401 Leave The Light On The Dance Factory

    Intermediate Large Groups KAR Kids

    #313 Saved Masters Upper Level
    #325 Showbiz Masters Upper Level
    #328 Multiplied Premiere Dance Center
    #335 Circus Dana's Dance & Gym

    Elite Solos KAR Kids

    #224 Fame Masters Upper Level Maggie Conrad
    #228 I'm Into Something Good Premiere Dance Center Sara Arnold
    #229 Cold Hearted Premiere Dance Center Anna Nelms
    #232 Dock Of The Bay Masters Upper Level Josie Henning
    #235 Like You Premiere Dance Center Lacee Fortune
    #230 Some Days Premiere Dance Center Alex Maurice
    #236 Do Right Premiere Dance Center Stacey Arnold
    #241 Cry Baby Masters Upper Level Madisyn Andarsio
    #245 Finding A Home Premiere Dance Center Erica Saucedo
    #249 My Philosophy Masters Upper Level Elizabeth Blevins
    #250 State Of Emergency Premiere Dance Center Katie Zibelin
    #254 I Gotcha Lori's Dance Studio Laurel Sharpless
    #255 Bulletproof Gentri Gandy's Dance Factory Averi Yorek
    #256 It Doesn't Hurt Dana's Dance & Gym Ashley Perkins

    Elite Duets/Trios KAR Kids

    #223 Stranger Premiere Dance Center
    #252 Lost Premiere Dance Center
    #261 Apologize Masters Upper Level

    Elite Small Groups KAR Kids

    #187 Risky Business Masters Upper Level
    #203 I Look Good Lori's Dance Studio

    Elite Large Groups KAR Kids

    #176 Metal Strings Masters Upper Level
    #184 Stay Premiere Dance Center
    #196 My Love Grows Deeper Premiere Dance Center
    #197 Something For The Pain Masters Upper Level
  • Best Costume

    #315 Wee Rockettes Kennedy Dance Theatre Primary Small Groups
    #167 The Train Masters Upper Level Secondary Small Groups
    #342 Fever Premiere Dance Center Intermediate Large Groups
    #216 Devil With A Blue Dress Danceworks Secondary TYPE
    #204 Path Of Righteousness Premiere Dance Center Elite Small Groups
    #176 Metal Strings Masters Upper Level Elite Large Groups

    Most Entertaining

    #322 Proud Mary Premiere Dance Center Primary Small Groups
    #168 Sophisticated Ladies Premiere Dance Center Secondary Small Groups
    #206 Forget About The Boy Masters Upper Level Secondary TYPE
    #313 Saved Masters Upper Level Intermediate Large Groups
    #205 Paranoid Masters Upper Level Elite Small Groups
    #161 The Letter Premiere Dance Center Elite Large Groups
  • Outstanding Performance Winners

Core Values