Sign In

x

Results & Highlights - Alameda, CA - 5/14/2010

  • Top Primary Solo 8 and Under

    1st – #109 Baby Face Tamie's Studio II Dance Brianne Lindeneau
    2nd – #110 Man With A Hex Tamie's Studio II Dance Savana Rigo
    3rd – #100 When You Wish Upon A Star Melody's Dance Studio Kaylani Matin
    4th – #98 Queen Of The Night Tamie's Studio II Dance Larissa Carrasco
    5th – #111 Shake A Tailfeather T & Company Dance Center Bella Flores

    Top Primary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #104 Jungle Love T & Company Dance Center Natalia Lopez
    2nd – #108 Maniac T & Company Dance Center Patricia Wilson
    3rd – #106 Wanna Be Startin' Something Tamie's Studio II Dance Lily Carrasco
    4th – #107 That's Not My Name Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre Emily Hurst
    5th – #114 Stuff Like That There Joanne Brown Dancers Sabrina Baclig

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 8 and Under

    1st – #119 Lipstick, Powder And Paint Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre
    2nd – #115 Crazy Little Thing Called Love Tamie's Studio II Dance

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #121 Potential Break Up Song T & Company Dance Center
    2nd – #120 Don't Worry Now Tamie's Studio II Dance

    Top Primary Small Group 8 and Under

    1st – #156 T-R-O-U-B-L-E Tamie's Studio II Dance
    2nd – #149 Dance Wit Me Tamie's Studio II Dance
    3rd – #162 Hokey Pokey Tamie's Studio II Dance
    4th – #147 New York, Now York Tamie's Studio II Dance
    5th – #159 Think About Elvis DanCyn Studio

    Top Primary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #148 Hot Honey Rag North Bay Performing Arts
    2nd – #164 We're In The Money Stage One Dance Center
    3rd – #142 Fantastic Funk Expressive Motion
    4th – #165 Shout And Feel It Joanne Brown Dancers
    5th – #144 We Run This Street Universal Dance Co.

    Top Primary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #168 Danger Zone Joanne Brown Dancers

    Top Primary Large Group 8 and Under

    1st – #169 Stuck On You DanCyn Studio

    Top Primary Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #171 Jump Shout Boogie DanCyn Studio
    2nd – #146 Zero To Hero DanCyn Studio
    3rd – #170 Another Cha Cha T & Company Dance Center

    Top Secondary Solo 8 and Under

    1st – #4 Boogie Wonderland Tamie's Studio II Dance Amanda Chau

    Top Intermediate Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #40 Burned As A Witch T & Company Dance Center Amber Wilson

    Top Secondary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #17 A*B*C Tamie's Studio II Dance Kaitlyn Jenkins
    2nd – #14 Don't Stop Me Now Joanne Brown Dancers Alexandria Kim
    3rd – #16 Hit Me With A Hot Note T & Company Dance Center Jessica Palaganas
    4th – #13 Jennifer's Strings Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre Jennifer Golphenee
    5th – #18 Dance With My Father Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre Rachel Johnson

    Top Intermediate Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #57 Top Of The World Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre Jessie Smith
    2nd – #46 Ruby Blue T & Company Dance Center Lindsey Sandri
    3rd – #45 Praise Tamie's Studio II Dance Shawna Le May
    4th – #53 Fever T & Company Dance Center Kristina Morrison
    5th – #42 Queen Of The Night T & Company Dance Center Stacey Hester

    Top Secondary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #38 Hallelujah Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre Katya Demina
    2nd – #35 Took Her Away Joanne Brown Dancers Calyx Embry
    3rd – #22 7 Nation Army Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre Allison Schwarz
    4th – #27 Wild Horses Expressions Dance Academy Aurora York
    5th – #26 Rainbow Connection Tahoe Dance School Haley Perkins

    Top Intermediate Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #64 I Feel Good Tamie's Studio II Dance Chelsea Fiero
    2nd – #70 Free Fallin' Sparkle Dance Studio Frances Moreno
    3rd – #59 Feeling Good Tamie's Studio II Dance Miranda Nava
    4th – #66 Crash Sparkle Dance Studio Celeste Rietveld
    5th – #68 How Low Ltw Dance of Perf. Arts Ty Pione

    Top Secondary Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #36 Jumpin Jack No Limits Amethyst Weburg

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 8 and Under

    1st – #136 Groove Thang Expressions Dance Academy

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #80 Cleaning Up The Town T & Company Dance Center

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #124 Crazy Frog Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre
    2nd – #130 Wikked Lil Girls T & Company Dance Center
    3rd – #125 Cars Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #85 Ease On Down The Road T & Company Dance Center
    2nd – #81 Tom's DiNer Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre
    3rd – #82 Devil Went Down To Georgia T & Company Dance Center

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #132 Steam Heat Tahoe Dance School
    2nd – #133 Loathing Stage One Dance Center

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #91 Preacher Son Tamie's Studio II Dance
    2nd – #88 Heartbreaker Sparkle Dance Studio

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #135 Bitter No Limits

    Top Secondary Small Group 8 and Under

    1st – #200 Let Er' Rip Expressions Dance Academy

    Top Intermediate Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #226 Control T & Company Dance Center
    2nd – #235 On A Mission DanCyn Studio

    Top Secondary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #189 My Boyfriend's Back Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre
    2nd – #191 Country Girl Tamie's Studio II Dance
    3rd – #188 Jelly's Last Jam Tamie's Studio II Dance
    4th – #214 Sing Sing Sing Tamie's Studio II Dance
    5th – #71 Sing, Sing, Sing Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre

    Top Intermediate Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #193 The Locomotion Tamie's Studio II Dance
    2nd – #231 Play That Funky Music Tamie's Studio II Dance
    3rd – #230 Fire Sparkle Dance Studio
    4th – #236 Krazy Ltw Dance of Perf. Arts
    5th – #228 You Can't Stop The Beat North Bay Performing Arts

    Top Secondary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #204 Gravity Joanne Brown Dancers
    2nd – #202 Cotton Eyed-Joe Joanne Brown Dancers
    3rd – #197 For My People Tamie's Studio II Dance

    Top Intermediate Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #221 The Dance Tamie's Studio II Dance
    2nd – #199 Good Luck Tamie's Studio II Dance
    3rd – #181 Black & Gold Sparkle Dance Studio

    Top Secondary Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #186 Shawtys Get Loose Tamie's Studio II Dance
    2nd – #179 Guido Universal Dance Co.
    3rd – #184 Diva's To The Dance Floor Please Universal Dance Co.

    Top Intermediate Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #237 Get Down DanCyn Studio
    2nd – #239 Meeting In The Ladies Room Tamie's Studio II Dance

    Top Secondary Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #222 Fame DanCyn Studio

    Top Secondary Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #224 2 Fast 2 Furious Universal Dance Co.

    Top Elite Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #79 Passage Yoko's Dance & Perf. Arts Academy Hannie Dong
    2nd – #73 About That Walk Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre Elizabeth Peterson

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #96 Buttons Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #93 Pyt DanCyn Studio

    Top Elite Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #95 No No No DanCyn Studio
    2nd – #72 You Make It Real DanCyn Studio

    Top Production

    1st – #138 Wash That Man Expressions Dance Academy

    Top Super Line

    1st – #139 Circus DanCyn Studio

    Top Intermediate Studio

    # Tamie's Studio II Dance

    Top Primary Studio

    # Tamie's Studio II Dance

    Top Secondary Studio

    # Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre
  • Miss Petite

    Miss Petite – #4 Boogie Wonderland Tamie's Studio II Dance Amanda Chau
    1st Runner Up – #1 Gold Dust Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre Kyleigh Jai Colchico
    2nd Runner Up – #110 Man With A Hex Tamie's Studio II Dance Savana Rigo

    Miss Junior Dance

    Miss Junior Dance – #17 A*B*C Tamie's Studio II Dance Kaitlyn Jenkins
    1st Runner Up – #14 Don't Stop Me Now Joanne Brown Dancers Alexandria Kim
    2nd Runner Up – #13 Jennifer's Strings Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre Jennifer Golphenee
    3rd Runner Up – #10 Shake It Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre Rachel Johnson
    4th Runner Up – #114 Stuff Like That There Joanne Brown Dancers Sabrina Baclig

    Miss Teen Dance

    Miss Teen Dance – #57 Top Of The World Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre Jessie Smith
    1st Runner Up – #58 Nine Sparkle Dance Studio Julia Amos
    2nd Runner Up – #49 Dance With Somebody Sparkle Dance Studio Jessica Amos
    3rd Runner Up – #34 Showoff Joanne Brown Dancers Alexis Gaines
    4th Runner Up – #35 Took Her Away Joanne Brown Dancers Calyx Embry

    Miss Dance

    Miss Dance – #79 Passage Yoko's Dance & Perf. Arts Academy Hannie Dong
    1st Runner Up – #64 I Feel Good Tamie's Studio II Dance Chelsea Fiero
    2nd Runner Up – #65 Call Me Tamie's Studio II Dance Miranda Nava
    3rd Runner Up – #70 Free Fallin' Sparkle Dance Studio Frances Moreno
    4th Runner Up – #66 Crash Sparkle Dance Studio Celeste Rietveld
  • Primary Solos KAR Kids

    #104 Jungle Love T & Company Dance Center Natalia Lopez
    #106 Wanna Be Startin' Something Tamie's Studio II Dance Lily Carrasco
    #107 That's Not My Name Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre Emily Hurst
    #108 Maniac T & Company Dance Center Patricia Wilson

    Primary Duets/Trios KAR Kids

    #120 Don't Worry Now Tamie's Studio II Dance
    #121 Potential Break Up Song T & Company Dance Center
    #122 River Deep, Mountain High Melody's Dance Studio
    #123 Cho Cho Cha Boogie Universal Dance Co.

    Primary Small Groups KAR Kids

    #141 The Heart Of Life T & Company Dance Center
    #148 Hot Honey Rag North Bay Performing Arts
    #158 Fly On The Wall Joanne Brown Dancers
    #164 We're In The Money Stage One Dance Center
    #166 Conga Expressive Motion

    Primary Large Groups KAR Kids

    #146 Zero To Hero DanCyn Studio
    #170 Another Cha Cha T & Company Dance Center
    #174 Cosmic Thing Spark Dance Studio

    Secondary Solos KAR Kids

    #5 Nice Doin' Business Tamie's Studio II Dance Kaitlyn Jenkins
    #6 My Strongest Suit Expressions Dance Academy Kayla Brown
    #10 Shake It Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre Rachel Johnson
    #11 Goody Two Shoes T & Company Dance Center Tess Skulich
    #14 Don't Stop Me Now Joanne Brown Dancers Alexandria Kim
    #16 Hit Me With A Hot Note T & Company Dance Center Jessica Palaganas
    #26 Rainbow Connection Tahoe Dance School Haley Perkins
    #29 The Water's Edge Tahoe Dance School Isabel Giacomazzi
    #34 Showoff Joanne Brown Dancers Alexis Gaines
    #36 Jumpin Jack No Limits Amethyst Weburg

    Secondary Duets/Trios KAR Kids

    #124 Crazy Frog Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre
    #125 Cars Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre
    #130 Wikked Lil Girls T & Company Dance Center
    #132 Steam Heat Tahoe Dance School
    #207 Decode Melody's Dance Studio

    Secondary Small Groups KAR Kids

    #188 Jelly's Last Jam Tamie's Studio II Dance
    #189 My Boyfriend's Back Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre
    #190 Girl Power Spark Dance Studio
    #194 Big Noise T & Company Dance Center
    #213 Money Expressions Dance Academy
    #196 Electricity Spark Dance Studio
    #203 Fire Joanne Brown Dancers
    #184 Diva's To The Dance Floor Please Universal Dance Co.
    #186 Shawtys Get Loose Tamie's Studio II Dance

    Secondary Large Groups KAR Kids

    #222 Fame DanCyn Studio
    #223 Mj Tamie's Studio II Dance
    #225 Omg! Joanne Brown Dancers

    Intermediate Solos KAR Kids

    #42 Queen Of The Night T & Company Dance Center Stacey Hester
    #45 Praise Tamie's Studio II Dance Shawna Le May
    #46 Ruby Blue T & Company Dance Center Lindsey Sandri
    #48 Getcha Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre Jessie Smith
    #49 Dance With Somebody Spark Dance Studio Jessica Amos
    #51 Untitled Tahoe Dance School Jack Blackmon
    #53 Fever T & Company Dance Center Kristina Morrison
    #54 "Mama" T & Company Dance Center Daniela Dessert
    #58 Nine Spark Dance Studio Julia Amos
    #59 Feeling Good Tamie's Studio II Dance Miranda Nava
    #64 I Feel Good Tamie's Studio II Dance Chelsea Fiero
    #66 Crash Spark Dance Studio Celeste Rietveld

    Intermediate Duets/Trios KAR Kids

    #81 Tom's DiNer Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre
    #83 Iris Spark Dance Studio
    #86 Poor Man Hydrolics Ltw Dance of Perf. Arts
    #89 Wicked Little Girls Expressions Dance Academy
    #91 Preacher Son Tamie's Studio II Dance

    Intermediate Small Groups KAR Kids

    #217 This Is Me DanCyn Studio
    #227 That's Right Nelson Dance Company
    #193 The Locomotion Tamie's Studio II Dance
    #181 Black & Gold Spark Dance Studio
    #182 Stuff Like That There Tamie's Studio II Dance

    Elite Solos KAR Kids

    #73 About That Walk Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre Elizabeth Peterson
    #75 Thinking About You Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre Michele Powell
    #76 Why Do You Come Here Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre Emily Navolio
    #79 Passage Yoko's Dance & Perf. Arts Academy Hannie Dong

    Elite Duets/Trios KAR Kids

    #96 Buttons Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre
    #97 Party Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre
    #87 The Reason DanCyn Studio
    #93 Pyt DanCyn Studio

    Elite Small Groups KAR Kids

    #72 You Make It Real DanCyn Studio
    #94 Love Story North Bay Performing Arts
  • Best Costume

    #153 Single Ladies Sparkle Dance Studio Primary Small Groups
    #171 Jump Shout Boogie DanCyn Studio Primary Large Groups
    #217 This Is Me DanCyn Studio Intermediate Small Groups
    #179 Guido Universal Dance Co. Secondary Small Groups
    #218 Take Control Tamie's Studio II Dance Intermediate Large Groups
    #222 Fame DanCyn Studio Secondary Large Groups
    #94 Love Story North Bay Performing Arts Elite Small Groups

    Most Entertaining

    #148 Hot Honey Rag North Bay Performing Arts Primary Small Groups
    #170 Another Cha Cha T & Company Dance Center Primary Large Groups
    #188 Jelly's Last Jam Tamie's Studio II Dance Secondary Small Groups
    #199 Good Luck Tamie's Studio II Dance Intermediate Small Groups
    #237 Get Down DanCyn Studio Intermediate Large Groups
    #224 2 Fast 2 Furious Universal Dance Co. Secondary Large Groups
    #95 No No No DanCyn Studio Elite Small Groups
  • Outstanding Performance Winners

Core Values