Sign In

x

Results & Highlights - Detroit, MI #2 - 3/27/2010

  • Top Primary Solo 8 and Under

    1st – #4 What A Wonderful World Jordan Center Dance Marissa Gebeau
    2nd – #1 Glamourous Jordan Center Dance Devynn Marshall
    3rd – #2 Walking On Sunshine Dance Xplosion Jillian Smith

    Top Primary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #7 God Bless The Outcast Academy de la Danse Maddy Green
    2nd – #9 Keep Your Mind Wide Open Dance Xplosion Abby Wittkopp
    3rd – #5 Dream Dance Xplosion Olivia Salhaney

    Top Primary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #12 Trashing The Camp Dance FX Academy Kassie Keil
    2nd – #14 Night Of The Dancing Flame Dance FX Academy Aubrie Hattendorf
    3rd – #11 Don't Stop Believing Dance Xplosion Olivia Wasilenski

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 8 and Under

    1st – #17 Dancin' Machine Jordan Center Dance

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #19 Puttin' On The Ritz Academy de la Danse

    Top Primary Small Group 8 and Under

    1st – #32 Pineapple Girls Gotta Dance
    2nd – #33 Pennsylvania 65000 Academy de la Danse
    3rd – #31 Cajon Stomp Dance Xplosion

    Top Primary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #34 Party Girls Piazza Dance Company
    2nd – #35 Fame Rochester School of Dance
    3rd – #58 The Strays Piazza Dance Company
    4th – #49 The Zone Piazza Dance Company
    5th – #41 Jai Ho Dance Xplosion

    Top Primary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #50 This Joy Dance FX Academy

    Top Primary Large Group 8 and Under

    1st – #76 Shamey Gotta Dance

    Top Primary Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #66 Choo Choo Ch'boogie Encore The Dance Centre
    2nd – #67 Black & Gold Dance FX Academy

    Top Primary Line 9 - 11

    1st – #78 Footloose Encore The Dance Centre

    Top Intermediate Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #99 Jungle Drum Spotlight Dance Works Mackenzie Meldrum

    Top Secondary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #167 Big Time Jordan Center Dance Brooke Siegler
    2nd – #181 Surprise Jordan Center Dance Raea Palmieri
    3rd – #168 My Strongest Suit Dance Xplosion April Finkiewicz

    Top Intermediate Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #108 My Story Rochester School of Dance Rebecca Corrigan
    2nd – #97 Hold Your Hand Spotlight Dance Works Emily Laird
    3rd – #95 Speaking In Tongues Rochester School of Dance Isabella Little
    4th – #107 The Chain Rochester School of Dance Elizabeth Yanick
    5th – #96 A Bird's Song Piazza Dance Company Christina Zitkus

    Top Secondary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #161 Beat Of The Tom Tom Piazza Dance Company Sabrina Tzilos
    2nd – #162 Don't Wake Me Rochester School of Dance Lindsey Kuohn
    3rd – #165 Church Dance Xplosion Aaron Richards
    4th – #182 Coppelia Dance FX Academy Sarah Kate Dangelo
    5th – #163 Coffee Break Rochester School of Dance Alex Witulski

    Top Intermediate Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #121 Gravity Dance Xplosion Alexis Fuller
    2nd – #118 Look At Me Rochester School of Dance Hannah Younker
    3rd – #112 Black And Gold Piazza Dance Company Alexandra Key
    4th – #117 Soon We'll Be Found Piazza Dance Company Lena Drake
    5th – #123 It's About That Walk Gotta Dance Courtney Dubay

    Top Secondary Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #178 Free Falling Dance FX Academy Bonnie Brazeau
    2nd – #179 Beauty From Pain Dance Xplosion Nicole Nangle

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #142 River Deep Mountain High Rochester School of Dance

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #184 True Colors Gotta Dance
    2nd – #185 This Joint Is Jumpin" Jordan Center Dance

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #144 Speaking French Gotta Dance
    2nd – #141 Hallelujah Rochester School of Dance
    3rd – #147 Halo Dance Xplosion
    4th – #145 Dancin' Man Academy de la Danse
    5th – #143 Kick It Gotta Dance

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #188 Slow Me Down Rochester School of Dance

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #150 Katrina Rochester School of Dance

    Top Secondary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #210 Breakable Piazza Dance Company
    2nd – #198 Oh My Gosh Gotta Dance
    3rd – #219 Life Of The Party Gotta Dance

    Top Intermediate Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #55 I Will Not Forget You Rochester School of Dance
    2nd – #60 Music Box Gotta Dance
    3rd – #39 Mirror Mirror Rochester School of Dance
    4th – #53 Black And Gold Gotta Dance
    5th – #52 Techno Takeover Piazza Dance Company

    Top Secondary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #220 Forget About The Boy Gotta Dance
    2nd – #214 James Brown Dance FX Academy
    3rd – #200 Wah Wah Zoom Zoom Piazza Dance Company
    4th – #225 Tocatta Dance FX Academy
    5th – #215 Apache Dance Xplosion

    Top Intermediate Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #40 Nothing Compares Gotta Dance

    Top Secondary Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #216 Lady Gaga Dance FX Academy

    Top Intermediate Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #89 I'm Alive Gotta Dance

    Top Secondary Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #232 Shake That Shimmy Gotta Dance
    2nd – #240 Supercalifregalistic Gotta Dance
    3rd – #236 A Chorus Line Metropolitan DanCentre

    Top Intermediate Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #86 Take A Bow Piazza Dance Company
    2nd – #84 Sophisticated Ladies Gotta Dance
    3rd – #72 Undead Symphony Metropolitan DanCentre
    4th – #83 Runaway Bride Gotta Dance
    5th – #71 Millionaire Encore The Dance Centre

    Top Secondary Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #254 Faith Dance Xplosion
    2nd – #237 Big Time Gotta Dance
    3rd – #252 In The Mood Gotta Dance
    4th – #239 Seize The Day Dance Xplosion
    5th – #243 Evacuate The Dance Floor Encore The Dance Centre

    Top Intermediate Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #63 In My Arms Piazza Dance Company
    2nd – #75 T- Passion Gotta Dance
    3rd – #69 Save The Last Dance Gotta Dance

    Top Secondary Line 9 - 11

    1st – #247 Magic Show Gotta Dance

    Top Intermediate Line 12 - 14

    1st – #68 Trust Gotta Dance

    Top Elite Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #128 Fireflies Piazza Dance Company Hanna Beck-Sawyer

    Top Elite Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #126 If It Wasn't For Your Love Jordan Center Dance Rachael Leitson
    2nd – #125 Anymore Piazza Dance Company Briana Bock
    3rd – #130 Unattainable Piazza Dance Company Kaliana Basoukeas
    4th – #129 18Th Floor Balcony Gotta Dance Steven Eatmon
    5th – #135 Congratulations Piazza Dance Company Stephanie Curran

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #140 Creep Gotta Dance

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #153 Two Birds Piazza Dance Company
    2nd – #152 The Devil Went Down To Georgia Academy de la Danse

    Top Elite Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #229 Raindrops Gotta Dance

    Top Elite Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #171 My Heart With You Gotta Dance
    2nd – #170 7 Nation Army Piazza Dance Company
    3rd – #228 Porcelain Heart Gotta Dance
    4th – #194 Requiem For A Tower Gotta Dance
    5th – #189 Stalker Gotta Dance

    Top Elite Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #258 Phantom Gotta Dance

    Top Elite Line 15 - 19

    1st – #234 Gramma Lama Gotta Dance

    Top Production

    1st – #20 Vegas Gotta Dance

    Top Super Line

    1st – #196 Tomorrow Can Wait Piazza Dance Company

    Top Elite Studio

    # Gotta Dance

    Top Intermediate Studio

    # Gotta Dance

    Top Primary Studio

    # Dance FX Academy

    Top Secondary Studio

    # Dance FX Academy
  • Miss Petite

    Miss Petite – #4 What A Wonderful World Jordan Center Dance Marissa Gebeau
    1st Runner Up – #1 Glamourous Jordan Center Dance Devynn Marshall

    Miss Junior Dance

    Miss Junior Dance – #99 Jungle Drum Spotlight Dance Works Mackenzie Meldrum
    1st Runner Up – #181 Surprise Jordan Center Dance Raea Palmieri
    2nd Runner Up – #154 I Will Be Free Jordan Center Dance Brooke Siegler

    Miss Teen Dance

    Miss Teen Dance – #108 My Story Rochester School of Dance Rebecca Corrigan
    1st Runner Up – #161 Beat Of The Tom Tom Piazza Dance Company Sabrina Tzilos
    2nd Runner Up – #107 The Chain Rochester School of Dance Elizabeth Yanick
    3rd Runner Up – #97 Hold Your Hand Spotlight Dance Works Emily Laird
    4th Runner Up – #128 Fireflies Piazza Dance Company Hanna Beck

    Miss Dance

    Miss Dance – #111 Please, Don't Touch Me Jordan Center Dance Rachael Leitson
    1st Runner Up – #118 Look At Me Rochester School of Dance Hannah Younker
    2nd Runner Up – #116 Toxic Rochester School of Dance Diandra Urech
  • Primary Solos KAR Kids

    #7 God Bless The Outcast Academy de la Danse Maddy Green
    #9 Keep Your Mind Wide Open Dance Xplosion Abby Wittkopp
    #15 Oh So Quiet Dance FX Academy Alyson Miller

    Primary Small Groups KAR Kids

    #34 Party Girls Piazza Dance
    #35 Fame Rochester School of Dance
    #37 Day-O Gotta Dance
    #41 Jai Ho Dance Xplosion
    #42 Great Balls Of Fire The Metropolitan DanCentre
    #43 Bring Sally Up Dance FX Academy

    Primary Large Groups KAR Kids

    #67 Black & Gold Dance FX Academy

    Secondary Solos KAR Kids

    #167 Big Time Jordan Center Dance Brooke Siegler
    #168 My Strongest Suit Dance Xplosion April Finkiewicz
    #161 Beat Of The Tom Tom Piazza Dance Sabrina Tzilos
    #163 Coffee Break Rochester School of Dance Alex Witulski
    #164 Pure Celtic Dance FX Academy Morgan Korn

    Secondary Duets/Trios KAR Kids

    #184 True Colors Gotta Dance
    #186 Free Fallin' Piazza Dance

    Secondary Small Groups KAR Kids

    #209 Texas Swing Academy de la Danse
    #210 Breakable Piazza Dance
    #219 Life Of The Party Gotta Dance
    #212 The Tragedy Rochester School of Dance
    #213 Space Jam Positive Attitude Dance Academy
    #214 James Brown Dance FX Academy
    #227 Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger Dance Xplosion

    Secondary Large Groups KAR Kids

    #232 Shake That Shimmy Gotta Dance
    #236 A Chorus Line The Metropolitan DanCentre
    #239 Seize The Day Dance Xplosion
    #243 Evacuate The Dance Floor Encore The Dance Centre

    Intermediate Solos KAR Kids

    #99 Jungle Drum Spotlight Dance Works Mackenzie Meldrum
    #100 Bossy Positive Attitude Dance Academy Allison Gambill
    #107 The Chain Rochester School of Dance Elizabeth Yanick
    #112 Black And Gold Piazza Dance Alexandra Key
    #121 Gravity Dance Xplosion Alexis Fuller
    #123 It's About That Walk Gotta Dance Courtney Dubay

    Intermediate Duets/Trios KAR Kids

    #144 Speaking French Gotta Dance
    #145 Dancin' Man Academy de la Danse
    #147 Halo Dance Xplosion
    #150 Katrina Rochester School of Dance
    #151 Get It Dance FX Academy

    Intermediate Small Groups KAR Kids

    #23 In Better Hands Piazza Dance
    #39 Mirror Mirror Rochester School of Dance
    #60 Music Box Gotta Dance

    Intermediate Large Groups KAR Kids

    #70 Eb's Circus Rochester School of Dance
    #71 Millionaire Encore The Dance Centre
    #72 Undead Symphony The Metropolitan DanCentre
    #83 Runaway Bride Gotta Dance
    #86 Take A Bow Piazza Dance

    Elite Solos KAR Kids

    #111 Please, Don't Touch Me Jordan Center Dance Rachael Leitson
    #125 Anymore Piazza Dance Briana Bock
    #129 18Th Floor Balcony Gotta Dance Steven Eatmon
    #133 Hide & Seek Academy de la Danse Olivia Halabicky
    #137 Variation From Le Corsaire Rochester School of Dance Audrey Holt

    Elite Small Groups KAR Kids

    #217 Money Gotta Dance
    #170 7 Nation Army Piazza Dance
    #189 Stalker Gotta Dance

    Elite Large Groups KAR Kids

    #257 I Can Only Imagine Gotta Dance
  • Outstanding Performance Winners

Core Values