Sign In

x

Results & Highlights - Detroit, MI - 1/28/2011

  • Top Primary Solo 8 and Under

    1st – #265 Hardcore Cute Bedford Dance Academy LLC Nyla Harrell
    2nd – #250 My Kind Of Guy Haja Dance Company Lauren Schneider
    3rd – #257 Let's Go Crazy Viva Dance Co. Marah Struth
    4th – #253 Hit Me With A Hot Note Pointe Counterpointe Dance Center Natalie Reid
    5th – #251 Emma B The Dance Connection Emma Binguit

    Top Primary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #270 Signed, Sealed, Delivered The Dance Connection Mia Hagemann
    2nd – #272 I'm A Star The Dance Connection Madison Justice
    3rd – #271 Love Machine The Dance Connection Madison Hubbard
    4th – #269 King Of New York Pointe Counterpointe Dance Center Ricky Aldrich
    5th – #275 I Gotcha Dance House Lauren George

    Top Primary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #277 Party Girl The Beat Dance Company Kennedy Clement
    2nd – #276 Everybody Drop Everything And Dance Studio Payton Andronikidis
    3rd – #278 Watch My Feet The Beat Dance Company Haley Zibbel

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 8 and Under

    1st – #283 Trouble Viva Dance Co.
    2nd – #284 Brick House Haja Dance Company
    3rd – #282 Yellow Polka Dot Bikini Viva Dance Co.
    4th – #285 Two Of Hearts The Dance Connection
    5th – #291 Told Ya So Bedford Dance Academy LLC

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #296 Baby Likes To Rock It The Beat Dance Company
    2nd – #292 Think Drop Everything And Dance Studio
    3rd – #294 Ya Gotta Have Pep Spirit Expressions Dance Family
    4th – #293 Cold Hearted Snake Haja Dance Company
    5th – #295 Boogie Shoes Drop Everything And Dance Studio

    Top Primary Small Group 8 and Under

    1st – #305 Bear Necessities Sherry's Academy of Dance
    2nd – #323 Lil Mama's Drop Everything And Dance Studio
    3rd – #310 Glamorous Drop Everything And Dance Studio
    4th – #309 Mai Poli Haja Dance Company
    5th – #308 Do Your Thing Drop Everything And Dance Studio

    Top Primary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #325 We Share Everything Generations Performing Arts Center
    2nd – #324 Put Your Hands Up Drop Everything And Dance Studio
    3rd – #301 Sweet Pea The Beat Dance Company
    4th – #314 School Of Rock Elite Dance Academy
    5th – #329 Think Of Me Generations Performing Arts Center

    Top Primary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #318 Hot Hot Hot Drop Everything And Dance Studio

    Top Primary Large Group 8 and Under

    1st – #342 Dance Party The Dance Connection

    Top Primary Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #337 Instant Replay The Dance Connection
    2nd – #336 My Boyfriend's Back Generations Performing Arts Center
    3rd – #343 Fools Fall In Love The Dance Connection
    4th – #344 Yakety Sax Generations Performing Arts Center
    5th – #351 Digits Generations Performing Arts Center

    Top Primary Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #338 Never Alone Dancin Feet

    Top Primary Line 8 and Under

    1st – #331 Little One The Dance Connection

    Top Primary Line 9 - 11

    1st – #360 Check It Out The Dance Connection

    Top Secondary Solo 8 & Under

    1st – #100 If My Friends Could See Me Now Viva Dance Co. Alexz Riggs
    2nd – #97 The Look Viva Dance Co. Madyson Starner
    3rd – #98 All About Me Viva Dance Co. Madalyn Poupard

    Top Secondary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #111 Find My Way Haja Dance Company Nina Pollzzie
    2nd – #114 I Wish U Love Xtreme Dance Sports Brooke Green
    3rd – #106 Dancin' Fool The Beat Dance Company Nicole Langenderfer
    4th – #102 We Belong To The Music Dance House Danielle Wolfe
    5th – #118 Secret Heart The Dance Connection Emily Bates

    Top Secondary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #134 Still The Dance Connection Jane Schriner
    2nd – #125 Big Noise The Dance Connection Kaye Hubbard
    3rd – #126 Aint Nothing Wrong The Dance Connection Claire Binguit
    4th – #128 That Walk Viva Dance Co. Ashley Perry
    5th – #130 Winter Song The Dance Connection Carolyn Springer

    Top Secondary Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #144 Dirty Man The Beat Dance Company Hannah Wirt
    2nd – #136 What's A Girl Got To Do Drop Everything And Dance Studio Jessica Messer
    3rd – #139 Brave Dancin Feet Emma Burton
    4th – #141 Waltz Viva Dance Co. Rebecca Bourgeois
    5th – #140 Power Viva Dance Co. Jerid Riggs

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 8 & Under

    1st – #162 Big Girls Viva Dance Co.

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #159 Secrets Xtreme Dance Sports
    2nd – #163 Long Walk Haja Dance Company
    3rd – #157 B.I.N.G.O. The Beat Dance Company
    4th – #149 Wicked Little Girls Haja Dance Company
    5th – #156 Shake Your Groove Thing Karen's School of Dance

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #164 Say Hey Viva Dance Co.
    2nd – #165 Let Me Think About It The Dance Connection
    3rd – #151 Rock Your Soul Haja Dance Company

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 15 - 18

    1st – #168 Jar Of Hearts Elite Dance Academy

    Top Secondary Small Group 8 & Under

    1st – #197 Pants On The Ground Bedford Dance Academy LLC

    Top Secondary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #188 Turn It Up The Dance Connection
    2nd – #181 Catwalk Haja Dance Company
    3rd – #185 Dancing Fool The Dance Connection
    4th – #187 Stand By Me The Dance Connection
    5th – #201 Lose Control The Beat Dance Company

    Top Secondary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #179 Sister Act Spirit Expressions Dance Family
    2nd – #203 O.M.G. The Beat Dance Company
    3rd – #191 Run It Bedford Dance Academy LLC

    Top Secondary Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #180 Shake That Drop Everything And Dance Studio
    2nd – #195 Autumn Leaves Spotlight Dance Center
    3rd – #193 I Like That Drop Everything And Dance Studio

    Top Secondary Large Group 9 -11

    1st – #212 Dance The Dance Connection
    2nd – #211 Secret Garden The Dance Connection
    3rd – #204 Angel Eyes The Dance Connection

    Top Secondary Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #207 Snow Day Spirit Expressions Dance Family

    Top Secondary Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #209 Running Up That Hill Spotlight Dance Center

    Top Secondary Line 9 - 11

    1st – #153 Borrowed Angels Generations Performing Arts Center

    Top Secondary Line 12 - 14

    1st – #214 Earth,Wind & Fire The Dance Connection

    Top Intermediate Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #71 Bobble Head Dance House Madeline Brown
    2nd – #2 Sophisticated Lady Viva Dance Co. Sydney Meek
    3rd – #6 Greatest Star Karen's School of Dance Mackenzie Belanger
    4th – #3 Signed Sealed Delivered Viva Dance Co. Montana Doom
    5th – #4 I Wish Sherry's Academy of Dance Willow Donati

    Top Intermediate Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #30 Belief Sherry's Academy of Dance Maddie Machesky
    2nd – #22 It's All Coming Back Dance House Tyler Wolfe
    3rd – #17 Not Love Viva Dance Co. Brooklynn Lambert
    4th – #29 Tonight Dance House Sloan Rousos
    5th – #28 Shells Dance House Brenna Atkins

    Top Intermediate Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #62 Locomotion The Dance Connection Taylor Sherman
    2nd – #53 A Woman's Work The Dance Connection Miranda Talbot
    3rd – #60 He Called Me Karen's School of Dance Kayla Hendricks
    4th – #48 Ballerina The Dance Connection Lauren Fahlman
    5th – #55 Turn Back Time Dance House Megan George

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #73 Telephone Viva Dance Co.
    2nd – #75 Ache Haja Dance Company
    3rd – #76 I Can't Wait For You Sherry's Academy of Dance

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #81 Something Better Than This Karen's School of Dance
    2nd – #80 Working Day And Night Viva Dance Co.
    3rd – #84 Trust The Dance Connection
    4th – #85 Glam Viva Dance Co.
    5th – #94 Bitterly Viva Dance Co.

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #78 Shout The Beat Dance Company
    2nd – #90 What's Love Got To Do With It The Beat Dance Company
    3rd – #91 What Have I Done Dancin Feet

    Top Intermediate Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #340 Teeth Haja Dance Company
    2nd – #352 I Want To Be A Rockette Generations Performing Arts Center
    3rd – #333 Open Arms Haja Dance Company
    4th – #346 Come Home Haja Dance Company
    5th – #348 Jar Of Heart Haja Dance Company

    Top Intermediate Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #335 Faith The Beat Dance Company
    2nd – #356 Dock Of The Bay Karen's School of Dance
    3rd – #354 The Beacon The Beat Dance Company
    4th – #355 Hold The Line The Beat Dance Company
    5th – #334 The First, The Last, My Everything Spotlight Dance Center

    Top Intermediate Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #321 Careless Wisper The Dance Connection
    2nd – #302 This Year's Love The Dance Connection
    3rd – #320 Telephone Haja Dance Company
    4th – #316 Girls On The Dance Floor The Dance Connection
    5th – #298 Shambala The Dance Connection

    Top Intermediate Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #326 Heavy Rotation Dancin Feet

    Top Intermediate Line 12 - 14

    1st – #358 Idlewild Blue Generations Performing Arts Center

    Top Intermediate Line 15 - 19

    1st – #357 Little Bird Dancin Feet

    Top Elite Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #236 It Doesn't Hurt Pointe Counterpointe Dance Center Stacey Glumm
    2nd – #224 Pure Love Dance House Ariel Sharfman
    3rd – #234 Sweet Dreams Dance House Alexandria Hughes
    4th – #229 Lost Me Sheryl's School of Dance Mackenzie Strom
    5th – #232 Sister Rosita Karen's School of Dance Erin Feeman

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #241 18Th Floor Haja Dance Company

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #221 Smooth Criminal Sherry's Academy of Dance
    2nd – #242 Stretched On Your Grave Karen's School of Dance
    3rd – #220 Found You Haja Dance Company

    Top Elite Small Group 15 - 19

    4th – #147 Foux Du Fa Fa Generations Performing Arts Center
    5th – #170 Untitled Hym Generations Performing Arts Center

    Top Elite Small Groups 15 - 19

    1st – #215 Two Hearts Karen's School of Dance
    2nd – #217 Tea Party Generations Performing Arts Center
    3rd – #175 Heaven Karen's School of Dance

    Top Elite Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #152 Mr. Monotony Generations Performing Arts Center

    Top Elite Line

    1st – #196 Drifters Novi Dance Company
    2nd – #189 My Own Step Novi Dance Company
    3rd – #190 Night Of The Dancing Flame Generations Performing Arts Center

    Top Production

    1st – #174 Rhythm Of The Earth Generations Performing Arts Center

    Top Super Line

    1st – #172 Tdc Latinas The Dance Connection

    Top Elite Studio

    # Karen's School of Dance

    Top Intermediate Studio

    # Haja Dance Academy

    Top Primary Studio

    # The Dance Connection

    Top Secondary Studio

    # The Dance Connection
  • Miss Petite

    Miss Petite – #265 Hardcore Cute Bedford Dance Academy LLC Nyla Harrell
    1st Runner Up – #110 Twinkle Twinkle Viva Dance Co. Madyson Starner
    2nd Runner Up – #99 Fame Bedford Dance Academy LLC Abbigail Rahm

    Miss Junior Dance

    Miss Junior Dance – #71 Bobble Head Dance House Madeline Brown
    1st Runner Up – #101 Say You Love Me Haja Dance Company Nina Pollzzie
    2nd Runner Up – #114 I Wish U Love Xtreme Dance Sports Brooke Green

    Miss Teen Dance

    Miss Teen Dance – #17 Not Love Viva Dance Co. Brooklynn Lambert
    1st Runner Up – #22 It's All Coming Back Dance House Tyler Wolfe
    2nd Runner Up – #12 Fly On The Wall Dance House Brenna Atkins
    3rd Runner Up – #38 Silence Viva Dance Co. Brooke Johnson
    4th Runner Up – #135 Trans Atlantisism Xtreme Dance Sports Emily Mckee

    Mr. Teen Dance

    Mr. Teen Dance – #20 Raise Me Up Haja Dance Company Cairo Gere

    Miss Dance

    Miss Dance – #234 Sweet Dreams Dance House Alexandria Hughes
    1st Runner Up – #224 Pure Love Dance House Ariel Sharfman
  • Primary TYPE KAR Kids

    #300 Day Dreaming Drop Everything And Dance Studio
    #314 School Of Rock Elite Dance Academy
    #319 Bigger Than Love Spirit Expressions Studio

    Primary Large Groups KAR Kids

    #307 Beauty And The Beast Generations Performing Arts Center
    #337 Instant Replay The Dance Connection
    #338 Never Alone Dancin Feet

    Secondary Solos KAR Kids

    #101 Say You Love Me Haja Dance Academy Nina Pollzzie
    #102 We Belong To The Music Dance House Danielle Wolfe
    #104 My Poli Xtreme Dance Sports Brooke Green
    #106 Dancin' Fool The Beat Nicole Langenderfer
    #113 Dream Viva Dance Co. Hailey Burger
    #117 Good Mother The Dance Connection Leslie Zazula
    #127 Life Of The Party Dancin Feet Jenna Watson
    #129 Love Sheryl's School of Dance Julia Tituskin
    #134 Still The Dance Connection Jane Schriner

    Secondary Duets/Trios KAR Kids

    #149 Wicked Little Girls Haja Dance Academy
    #156 Shake Your Groove Thing Karen's School of Dance
    #157 B.I.N.G.O. The Beat
    #159 Secrets Xtreme Dance Sports

    Secondary Small Groups KAR Kids

    #181 Catwalk Haja Dance Academy
    #184 Who's Gonna Tell The Child Generations Performing Arts Center
    #187 Stand By Me The Dance Connection
    #179 Sister Act Spirit Expressions Studio
    #191 Run It Bedford Dance Academy
    #193 I Like That Drop Everything And Dance Studio
    #195 Autumn Leaves Spotlight Dance Center

    Secondary TYPE KAR Kids

    #204 Angel Eyes The Dance Connection
    #206 You Can't Stop The Beat The Beat
    #207 Snow Day Spirit Expressions Studio
    #171 We Got The Beat Generations Performing Arts Center

    Intermediate Solos KAR Kids

    #2 Sophisticated Lady Viva Dance Co. Sydney Meek
    #4 I Wish Sherry's Academy of Dance Willow Donati
    #6 Greatest Star Karen's School of Dance Mackenzie Belanger
    #7 Cover Girl Haja Dance Academy Taylor Bross
    #11 100 Easy Ways Karen's School of Dance Nadia Hassan
    #19 Torn Sherry's Academy of Dance Maddie Machesky
    #44 Call The Law The Dance Connection Miranda Talbot
    #47 Seven Nation Army The Beat Mariah Adams
    #48 Ballerina The Dance Connection Lauren Fahlman
    #51 You There In The Back Row Dancin Feet Natasha Konanahalli

    Intermediate Duets/Trios KAR Kids

    #73 Telephone Viva Dance Co.
    #75 Ache Haja Dance Academy
    #76 I Can't Wait For You Sherry's Academy of Dance
    #81 Something Better Than This Karen's School of Dance
    #84 Trust The Dance Connection
    #86 Hey Ya The Beat

    Intermediate Small Groups KAR Kids

    #281 Lost Generations Performing Arts Center
    #306 Winter Song Bedford Dance Academy
    #312 Cell Block Tango Karen's School of Dance
    #333 Open Arms Haja Dance Academy
    #349 Steam Heat Karen's School of Dance
    #334 The First, The Last, My Everything Spotlight Dance Center
    #354 The Beacon The Beat

    Intermediate Large Groups KAR Kids

    #302 This Year's Love The Dance Connection
    #317 Bridge Over Troubled Water Generations Performing Arts Center
    #320 Telephone Haja Dance Academy
    #303 Gravity Dancin Feet
    #327 Let Me Think About It The Beat

    Elite TYPE KAR Kids

    #223 No Frills Love Karen's School of Dance
    #224 Pure Love Dance House
    #226 My Love Haja Dance Academy
    #227 Two Steps Dance House
    #229 Lost Me Sheryl's School of Dance
    #232 Sister Rosita Karen's School of Dance
    #236 It Doesn't Hurt Pointe CounterPointe Dance Center
    #240 Jar Of Hearts Sheryl's School of Dance
    #220 Found You Haja Dance Academy
    #221 Smooth Criminal Sherry's Academy of Dance
    #242 Stretched On Your Grave Karen's School of Dance

    Elite Lines KAR Kids

    #176 Glitter In The Air Generations Performing Arts Center
    #196 Drifters Novi Dance Company
  • Convention Scholarships

  • Best Costume

    #1 Party Girl Haja Dance Company LEVEL TYPE

    Most Entertaining

    #2 Sophisticated Lady Viva Dance Co. LEVEL TYPE
  • People's Choice Award

    Outstanding Performance Winners

Core Values