Sign In

x

Results & Highlights - MYRTLE BEACH, SC NATIONAL FINALS - 6/19/2011

  • Top Primary Solo 8 and Under

    1st – #24 Funky Y2C Studio J Dance Company Mackenzie Michalak
    2nd – #35 Hold My Hand The Dance Connection Jenna Kamasickas
    3rd – #20 Oh So Quiet Expressenz Dance Center Kylie Mendoza
    4th – #31 A Bushel And A Peck Academy of Dance and Fine Arts - South Carolina Emily Norris
    5th – #40 My Fairytale Elite Performance Academy Jalen Jarell

    Top Primary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #69 Signed, Sealed, Delivered The Dance Connection Mia Hagemann
    2nd – #74 Love Machine The Dance Connection Madison Hubbard
    3rd – #87 Jump Jive And Wail Academy of Dance and Fine Arts - South Carolina Kenley Hardwick
    4th – #50 Startin' Something Studio J Dance Company Nicole Kelly
    5th – #67 My New Philosophy Dancers Unlimited Keller Mink

    Top Primary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #94 Speaking French Academy of Dance and Fine Arts - South Carolina Savannah Johnson
    2nd – #95 I Like To Fuss The Dance Factory Claire Rogers
    3rd – #97 Try A Little Tenderness Positive Image Performing Arts Rayven Leak
    4th – #92 Le Jazz Hot Tammy Jo's Studio- TJS Natalie Price
    5th – #91 Little Bitty Pretty One Judy Dollenmayer Studio of Dance Katrina Myers

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 8 and Under

    1st – #103 Run Around Sue Studio J Dance Company
    2nd – #112 A Mother's Prayer Tammy Jo's Studio- TJS
    3rd – #107 Do You Love Me Studio J Dance Company
    4th – #105 Dimples Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    5th – #108 Two Of Hearts The Dance Connection

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #113 Moses Supposes Academy of Dance and Fine Arts - South Carolina
    2nd – #124 The Promise Academy of Dance and Fine Arts - South Carolina
    3rd – #118 Dance! Elite Performance Academy
    4th – #120 Legendary Michelle's Academy of Dance
    5th – #119 I Just Wanna Be Happy Studio J Dance Company

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #125 Darkest Hour The Dance Factory

    Top Primary Small Group 8 and Under

    1st – #509 Glamour Girls Studio J Dance Company
    2nd – #526 Imagine Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    3rd – #527 Everybody Hurts Studio J Dance Company
    4th – #529 My Bedtime Prayer Tammy Jo's Studio- TJS
    5th – #522 I'm Cute Tammy Jo's Studio- TJS

    Top Primary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #549 Fab 4 Academy of Dance and Fine Arts - South Carolina
    2nd – #538 Ole' Studio J Dance Company
    3rd – #544 Coffee In A Cardboard Cup Academy of Dance and Fine Arts - South Carolina
    4th – #539 The Rama Lama Judy Dollenmayer Studio of Dance
    5th – #537 How Will I Know Expressenz Dance Center

    Top Primary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #532 Big Noise From Winnetka The Dance Factory
    2nd – #550 The Kite The Dance Factory

    Top Primary Large Group 8 and Under

    1st – #651 Wishing And Hoping Expressenz Dance Center
    2nd – #662 My Chick Bad Tammy Jo's Studio- TJS
    3rd – #661 Party Girlz The Centre For Perf. Arts
    4th – #642 Rockin Robin The Centre For Perf. Arts
    5th – #658 You Are My Sunshine Expressenz Dance Center

    Top Primary Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #669 Instant Replay The Dance Connection
    2nd – #668 Fools Fall In Love The Dance Connection
    3rd – #664 Up On The Roof Academy of Dance and Fine Arts - South Carolina
    4th – #665 Cali Mix Positive Image Performing Arts
    5th – #654 Big Noise Starz Elite Dance Center

    Top Primary Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #655 Cha Cha Heels The Dance Factory
    2nd – #670 Fix Up Look Sharp The Dance Factory

    Top Primary Line 8 and Under

    1st – #673 Mony Mony Studio J Dance Company
    2nd – #677 Little One The Dance Connection
    3rd – #676 Imagine Tammy Jo's Studio- TJS
    4th – #672 Proud Mary Tammy Jo's Studio- TJS
    5th – #674 Broadway Starz Artistic Performing Co.

    Top Primary Line 9 - 11

    1st – #675 Everybody Dance The Dance Factory
    2nd – #671 Check It Out The Dance Connection

    Top Secondary Solo 8 and Under

    1st – #127 Lupita Starz Dance Galaxy Amalia Brignoni
    2nd – #153 Little Indian Forest Dance Academy Hunter Thomas
    3rd – #128 Hey Mickey Starz Dance Galaxy Ryann Betsinger
    4th – #130 Steppin' Out With My Baby Forest Dance Academy Landen Glass
    5th – #138 If Starz Dance Galaxy Alessandra Dunoyer

    Top Secondary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #158 Cha Cha Heelz Starz Artistic Performing Co. Ali Edmond
    2nd – #172 Concrete Angel Starz Dance Galaxy Jade Corpus
    3rd – #161 That Walk South Tulsa Dance Co. Ashlyn Drake
    4th – #169 Show Off Expressenz Dance Center Lauren Fuscaldo
    5th – #152 Sheppard Of My Heart Starz Dance Galaxy Misty Wrenn

    Top Secondary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #211 Big Noise The Dance Connection Kaye Hubbard
    2nd – #233 Omg Studio J Dance Company Alexis Brimmeier
    3rd – #212 And What Studio J Dance Company Alexis Thompson
    4th – #218 Winter Song The Dance Connection Carolyn Springer
    5th – #207 Smooth Criminal Dancers Edge Moriah Butner

    Top Secondary Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #268 Traveling Soldier The Dance Factory Kylie Mogard
    2nd – #261 Sophisticated Lady Positive Image Performing Arts Krystal Cooper
    3rd – #256 Outta My Mind Judy Dollenmayer Studio of Dance Danielle Donavan
    4th – #263 Aint No Other Man Positive Image Performing Arts Ashlee Dance
    5th – #252 Forgive Me The Dance Factory Meghan Gilgour

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 8 and Under

    1st – #269 Think Starz Dance Galaxy
    2nd – #270 Uh Oh! Double Trouble The Next Step...Dancing With Maren
    3rd – #272 Cute Boys With Short Hair Cuts Forest Dance Academy

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #276 Rockstar Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    2nd – #287 Can't Turn You Loose Academy of Dance and Fine Arts - South Carolina
    3rd – #288 Mmm Hmm Studio J Dance Company
    4th – #290 Nessun Dorma Elite Performance Academy
    5th – #280 Two Of A Kind Little Broadway Studio

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #302 Kite Elite Performance Academy
    2nd – #295 Stomp The Beat Judy Dollenmayer Studio of Dance
    3rd – #292 La Fever Tammy Jo's Studio- TJS
    4th – #294 Feel The Bass Studio J Dance Company
    5th – #296 Gravity Judy Dollenmayer Studio of Dance

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #299 I Disappear The Dance Factory
    2nd – #298 Simply Irresistable Starz Elite Dance Center
    3rd – #300 Breathe Positive Image Performing Arts

    Top Secondary Small Group 8 and Under

    1st – #685 Hit The Road Jack Starz Dance Galaxy
    2nd – #678 First Kiss Starz Dance Galaxy
    3rd – #696 River God Little Broadway Studio
    4th – #708 Doggiez Starz Dance Galaxy
    5th – #694 Wild Thing Starz Dance Galaxy

    Top Secondary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #699 Turn It Up The Dance Connection
    2nd – #711 Every Season Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    3rd – #720 Stand By Me The Dance Connection
    4th – #723 God Help The Outcasts Elite Performance Academy
    5th – #681 Someday's You Gotta Dance The Edge Dance Studio

    Top Secondary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #731 Oh Shiela Studio J Dance Company
    2nd – #735 Big Spender Studio J Dance Company
    3rd – #742 Just Got Paid Judy Dollenmayer Studio of Dance
    4th – #741 Symphonic Beats Studio J Dance Company
    5th – #737 What's A Girl Gotta Do The Centre For Perf. Arts

    Top Secondary Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #730 How Can You Refuse Him Now Tammy Jo's Studio- TJS
    2nd – #758 Hey Big Spender Expressenz Dance Center
    3rd – #749 Jar Of Hearts The Dance Factory
    4th – #751 War Expressenz Dance Center
    5th – #750 The News Tammy Jo's Studio- TJS

    Top Secondary Large Group 8 and Under

    1st – #563 What A Wonderful World Starz Dance Galaxy
    2nd – #555 Boogie Shoes South Tulsa Dance Co.
    3rd – #557 The Playground Little Broadway Studio
    4th – #558 Lose Control Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    5th – #556 Kaboom Starz Dance Galaxy

    Top Secondary Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #559 Dance The Dance Connection
    2nd – #573 Secret Garden The Dance Connection
    3rd – #552 Go Away Starz Dance Galaxy
    4th – #572 Mr Personality South Tulsa Dance Co.
    5th – #561 Im In The House Studio J Dance Company

    Top Secondary Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #554 Kaleidascope Studio J Dance Company
    2nd – #577 Bellezze Italiane Studio J Dance Company
    3rd – #581 Hangin By A Wire Academy of Dance and Fine Arts - South Carolina
    4th – #567 Let's Go Studio J Dance Company
    5th – #580 My Way Positive Image Performing Arts

    Top Secondary Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #583 How We Do It Positive Image Performing Arts
    2nd – #582 Homesick United Talent Dance

    Top Secondary Line 8 and Under

    1st – #584 A Day At The Beach Starz Dance Galaxy

    Top Secondary Line 9 - 11

    1st – #588 Church Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    2nd – #587 Grease Starz Dance Galaxy

    Top Secondary Line 12 - 14

    1st – #586 Earth,Wind & Fire The Dance Connection

    Top Intermediate Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #390 Glam South Tulsa Dance Co. Sarah Noble
    2nd – #372 River God Starz Artistic Performing Co. Bella Powell
    3rd – #371 Beautiful DiSaster The Edge Dance Studio Hanna Turner

    Top Intermediate Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #416 Gibberish Studio J Dance Company Lance Mcdougal
    2nd – #412 Doves Cry Studio J Dance Company Jay Jay Dixon-Bey
    3rd – #402 Let Me Starz Dance Galaxy Sydney Rasch
    4th – #410 Time Flies Starz Artistic Performing Co. Karmen Ibarra
    5th – #396 Poison Ivy Expressenz Dance Center Adriana Allman

    Top Intermediate Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #460 Makes Me Whole The Dance Connection Taylor Sherman
    2nd – #456 I'm Beggin You Judy Dollenmayer Studio of Dance Megan Smith
    3rd – #451 Poker Face Michelle's Academy of Dance Deandra Pickelsimer
    4th – #440 Ballerina The Dance Connection Lauren Fahlman
    5th – #429 Chasing The Sun Studio J Dance Company Lauren Mcdougal

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #470 The Sorcerer Starz Dance Galaxy
    2nd – #468 Angel South Tulsa Dance Co.
    3rd – #469 Baila Baila Starz Dance Galaxy

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #471 Don Juan Studio J Dance Company
    2nd – #480 Greatest Love Starz Dance Galaxy
    3rd – #474 Two Of A Kind Studio J Dance Company
    4th – #476 Trust The Dance Connection
    5th – #494 Supersonic Little Broadway Studio

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #488 Rock The House Studio J Dance Company
    2nd – #498 Money Starz Dance Galaxy
    3rd – #491 Grace Tammy Jo's Studio- TJS
    4th – #490 Aha Judy Dollenmayer Studio of Dance
    5th – #489 Why The Dance Connection

    Top Intermediate Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #591 I'll Stand By You Starz Dance Galaxy
    2nd – #593 Don't Mess With The New Boy Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    3rd – #615 Bushel & A Peck Starz Dance Galaxy
    4th – #617 Mirror Mirror Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    5th – #592 Cut South Tulsa Dance Co.

    Top Intermediate Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #614 Haus Of Alice Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    2nd – #622 Stairway Starz Dance Galaxy
    3rd – #597 Our Work Is Never Over Studio J Dance Company
    4th – #632 Birds Of Prey Starz Dance Galaxy
    5th – #607 The 5Th Expressenz Dance Center

    Top Intermediate Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #626 Basic Training Studio J Dance Company
    2nd – #628 My Heavy Hearted Goodbye Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    3rd – #608 Thataway Tammy Jo's Studio- TJS
    4th – #630 Slow Me Down Judy Dollenmayer Studio of Dance
    5th – #620 Teeth Judy Dollenmayer Studio of Dance

    Top Intermediate Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #764 Amazing Grace Starz Dance Galaxy
    2nd – #766 Folding Chair Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    3rd – #763 Faith South Tulsa Dance Co.
    4th – #774 Big Dollhouse South Tulsa Dance Co.
    5th – #765 Space Jam Forest Dance Academy

    Top Intermediate Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #776 Keepin' It Street Studio J Dance Company
    2nd – #806 This Year's Love The Dance Connection
    3rd – #771 Deja Vu Little Broadway Studio
    4th – #775 The Big Sting Starz Dance Galaxy
    5th – #772 Wishin' And Hopin' The Centre For Perf. Arts

    Top Intermediate Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #794 World Town Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    2nd – #781 Genesis Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    3rd – #792 It Gets Better Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    4th – #799 Are You Ready Studio J Dance Company
    5th – #809 Dream On Judy Dollenmayer Studio of Dance

    Top Intermediate Line 12 - 14

    1st – #795 Personal Jesus South Tulsa Dance Co.
    2nd – #823 Turning Tables South Tulsa Dance Co.

    Top Intermediate Line 15 - 19

    1st – #796 Poker Face Expressenz Dance Center
    2nd – #797 Devil Went Down To Georgia Dance Express

    Top Elite Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #338 The Legacy Expressenz Dance Center Jennifer Mlott
    2nd – #317 Talk To Me South Tulsa Dance Co. Brenna Coffman
    3rd – #339 Beautiful DiRty Rich The Edge Dance Studio Marjorie Foltz

    Top Elite Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #349 What DiD I Say Judy Dollenmayer Studio of Dance Jeffrey Clark
    2nd – #330 Two Steps Starz Dance Galaxy Victoria Banks
    3rd – #344 Leave Your Hat On Expressenz Dance Center Molly Cason
    4th – #335 Is This Called Desire Starz Artistic Performing Co. Cole Allender
    5th – #325 Remember My Name Expressenz Dance Center Lauren Hooton

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #362 Telephone The Edge Dance Studio

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #366 Till You Drop Judy Dollenmayer Studio of Dance
    2nd – #320 Someone Like You Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    3rd – #321 Men Of Snow Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    4th – #364 Ta Douleur South Tulsa Dance Co.
    5th – #370 Schindler's List Forest Dance Academy

    Top Elite Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #800 Endangered Species South Tulsa Dance Co.
    2nd – #788 Say Goodbye South Tulsa Dance Co.
    3rd – #801 Poker Face Forest Dance Academy

    Top Elite Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #819 Happiness Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    2nd – #812 Looking Through And Living Past Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    3rd – #820 First Train Home Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    4th – #762 Gone Expressenz Dance Center
    5th – #814 Black Betty Beat Judy Dollenmayer Studio of Dance

    Top Elite Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #624 Indestructible South Tulsa Dance Co.

    Top Elite Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #640 Army Of Rhythm Judy Dollenmayer Studio of Dance
    2nd – #616 Water From The Moon Expressenz Dance Center
    3rd – #638 Toy Soldier South Tulsa Dance Co.

    Top Production

    1st – #832 Wonderland Studio J Dance Company
    2nd – #831 Criminal Intent Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    3rd – #827 Elvis Starz Dance Galaxy
    4th – #834 Dads And Dolls Little Broadway Studio
    5th – #833 Neverland The Centre For Perf. Arts

    Top Super Line

    1st – #840 Tornado Starz Artistic Performing Co.
    2nd – #835 Bailante' Studio J Dance Company
    3rd – #837 Dindadabots South Tulsa Dance Co.
    4th – #838 Moulin Rouge Expressenz Dance Center
    5th – #841 Lamentation Studio J Dance Company

    Top Elite Studio

    # Expressenz Dance Center

    Top Intermediate Studio

    # Starz Artistic Performing Co.

    Top Primary Studio

    # Academy of Dance and Fine Arts - South Carolina

    Top Secondary Studio

    # Studio J Dance Co.
  • Convention Scholarships

  • Best Costume

    #509 Glamour Girls Studio J Dance Company Primary Small Groups
    #666 A Night To Remember Academy of Dance and Fine Arts - South Carolina Primary Large Groups
    #672 Proud Mary Tammy Jo's Studio- TJS Primary Lines
    #729 Cabaret United Talent Dance Secondary Small Groups
    #565 Create The Fire Little Broadway Studio Secondary Large Groups
    #588 Church Starz Artistic Performing Co. Secondary Lines
    #593 Don't Mess With The New Boy Starz Artistic Performing Co. Intermediate Small Groups
    #764 Amazing Grace Starz Dance Galaxy Intermediate Large Groups
    #800 Endangered Species South Tulsa Dance Co. Elite Small Groups
    #638 Toy Soldier South Tulsa Dance Co. Elite Large Groups

    Most Entertaining

    #526 Imagine Starz Artistic Performing Co. Primary Small Groups
    #646 Dream Girls The Dance Factory Primary Large Groups
    #673 Mony Mony Studio J Dance Company Primary Lines
    #742 Just Got Paid Judy Dollenmayer Studio of Dance Secondary Small Groups
    #577 Bellezze Italiane Studio J Dance Company Secondary Large Groups
    #584 A Day At The Beach Starz Dance Galaxy Secondary Lines
    #608 Thataway Tammy Jo's Studio- TJS Intermediate Small Groups
    #776 Keepin' It Street Studio J Dance Company Intermediate Large Groups
    #814 Black Betty Beat Judy Dollenmayer Studio of Dance Elite Small Groups
    #640 Army Of Rhythm Judy Dollenmayer Studio of Dance Elite Large Groups
  • People's Choice Award

    Outstanding Performance Winners

Core Values