Sign In

x

Results & Highlights - Grand Rapids - Van Singel Fine Arts Center - 4/28/2012

  • Top Primary Solo 8 and Under

    1st – #3 Like Whoa Kathy's School of Dance Makenna Edington
    2nd – #4 Devil With A Blue Dress On Dance Central Dance Company Kayla Robbinson
    3rd – #5 Tutti Frutti Kathy's School of Dance Mackenzie Pancheck
    4th – #6 It's Super Dance Trilogy Bryli Tobolski
    5th – #9 Over The Rainbow Adventure Dance Studio Kaylee Tucker

    Top Primary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #11 Secondhand Rose Dance Trilogy Alyssa Cornell
    2nd – #8 Move A Little Faster Kathy's School of Dance Haley Zdunic
    3rd – #17 Good Girl Adventure Dance Studio Hanna Swanson
    4th – #7 Hey Good Look'n Dance Trilogy Genesis Bower
    5th – #16 Poison Ivy Dance Trilogy Maggie Rough

    Top Primary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #1 Run This Town Jestina's Studio Of Dance Dana Shek

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 8 and Under

    1st – #23 Itsy Bitsy Spider Kathy's School of Dance

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #26 Valerie Kathy's School of Dance

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #29 Riding The Waves The Dance Center

    Top Primary Small Group 8 and Under

    1st – #33 Good Morning Dance Trilogy
    2nd – #39 Next Door To An Angel Kathy's School of Dance
    3rd – #37 Aint She Sweet DuHadway Dance Dimensions
    4th – #40 A Bunch Of Brady Dance Trilogy
    5th – #45 Rainbow Connection Dance Trilogy

    Top Primary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #48 Breakout L & L Dance Studio
    2nd – #59 Real In Rio L & L Dance Studio
    3rd – #44 I Love Rock -N- Roll AlleyKat Studio

    Top Primary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #50 Unlike Me The Dance Center

    Top Primary Large Group 8 and Under

    1st – #57 Big Bad Wolf Dance Trilogy

    Top Primary Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #58 Whole Lotta Lovin Kathy's School of Dance

    Top Secondary Solo 8 and Under

    1st – #266 All About Me Academy of Dance Arts, Portage Breleigh Onstott

    Top Secondary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #242 Hey Daddy Dance Trilogy Claire Sheppard
    2nd – #223 Cover Girl Elite Dance Force Olivia Hoehn
    3rd – #238 Grenade Steps Dance Center Nick Mcnees
    4th – #222 Don't Call Me Baby Dance Trilogy Sydney Tomlinson
    5th – #243 Brand New Style Kathy's School of Dance Breona Judson

    Top Secondary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #250 Cobra Style Kathy's School of Dance Heather Koons
    2nd – #247 Twist My Hips Studio Dance Samantha Splese
    3rd – #240 No Right To Complain The Dance Center Erin Lipp
    4th – #249 Cotton Eye Joe Dance Central Dance Company Emma Isreals
    5th – #229 Smooth Criminal Dance Central Dance Company Jennifer Pyka

    Top Secondary Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #261 Gypsy In DiSguise The Dance Center Mitchell Drilling
    2nd – #259 Blue Skies The Dance Center Nicole Marsh
    3rd – #262 Raise Your Weapon Elite Dance Force Taylor Liddane
    4th – #263 Pop Drop And Roll The Dance Center Macy Blackburn
    5th – #258 Just Breathe The Dance Center Kiersten Reinhold

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 8 and Under

    1st – #288 Zero To Hero Studio Dance

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #268 Pyt Dance Trilogy
    2nd – #274 Kids In America Kathy's School of Dance
    3rd – #271 Poker Face Elite Dance Force
    4th – #275 Crazy Little Thing Called Love Kathy's School of Dance
    5th – #276 Bop Till You Drop Studio Dance

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #277 Fly On The Wall Kathy's School of Dance

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #283 Chilly Cha-Cha The Dance Center

    Top Secondary Small Group 8 and Under

    1st – #310 4 Ever Ur Girl Studio Dance
    2nd – #296 Positoovity Studio Dance
    3rd – #305 Seasons Of Love Academy of Dance Arts, Portage

    Top Secondary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #313 Project Our Way Dance Trilogy
    2nd – #332 The Rose Studio Dance
    3rd – #300 Breaking Up Dance Trilogy
    4th – #323 Mr. Personality Kathy's School of Dance
    5th – #306 Tea Party Kathy's School of Dance

    Top Secondary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #318 Boyz Studio Dance
    2nd – #326 Circus Elite Dance Force
    3rd – #328 Drag Race Dance Trilogy

    Top Secondary Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #295 Slow Me Down The Dance Center

    Top Secondary Large Group 8 and Under

    1st – #349 Spiderman The Dance Zone

    Top Secondary Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #343 Drop It Remix Studio Dance
    2nd – #344 I Would DiE For You Kathy's School of Dance
    3rd – #353 Say Hey Kathy's School of Dance
    4th – #350 Africa Dance Trilogy
    5th – #298 Country Girl Shake Kathy's School of Dance

    Top Secondary Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #355 I Love New York Studio Dance

    Top Secondary Line 8 and Under

    1st – #356 Tricky The Dance Zone

    Top Secondary Line 9 - 11

    1st – #357 Free Ride Dance Trilogy

    Top Intermediate Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #126 Supermodel Steps Dance Center Jordyn Jones
    2nd – #124 Lookin Good & Feelin Gorgeous Kathy's School of Dance Emma Wykes
    3rd – #161 Can't Touch It Elite Dance Force Madison Thorp
    4th – #130 If I Only Had A Brain The Dance Zone Jillian Graham
    5th – #131 Na Na The Dance Zone Melena Bennett

    Top Intermediate Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #155 How He Loves Elite Dance Force Emily Thorp
    2nd – #132 All I Need Elite Dance Force Kendall Isaacs
    3rd – #174 My Heart Still Beats For You Steps Dance Center Rachel Alford
    4th – #156 Sort Of The Dance Zone Megan Schaser
    5th – #154 Fragile Kathy's School of Dance Miranda Galbraith

    Top Intermediate Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #190 Good Luck Kathy's School of Dance Brandee Meadows
    2nd – #181 Curbside Prophet Kathy's School of Dance Amanda Erickson
    3rd – #177 Momma Do Kathy's School of Dance Madison Fiebernitz
    4th – #183 It Doesnt't Hurt Kathy's School of Dance Erica Wykes
    5th – #184 The Face Dance Trilogy Kali Wales

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #199 Cave The Dance Zone
    2nd – #203 Come Home Kathy's School of Dance
    3rd – #201 Fire In My New Shoes Elite Dance Force

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #207 Fireflies The Dance Zone
    2nd – #209 Waterfall Elite Dance Force
    3rd – #214 Drummer Boy Kathy's School of Dance
    4th – #216 Mad World Kathy's School of Dance
    5th – #211 Neon Lights Elite Dance Force

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #218 Apologize Kathy's School of Dance
    2nd – #205 Someone Like You Dance Trilogy
    3rd – #210 Gotta Have A Gimmick Dance Trilogy
    4th – #219 Colorblind Dance Trilogy
    5th – #197 Express Dance Trilogy

    Top Intermediate Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #91 Spell On You The Dance Zone
    2nd – #74 Behind Barres The Dance Zone
    3rd – #92 Peter Pan Steps Dance Center

    Top Intermediate Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #86 Bitter Song Elite Dance Force
    2nd – #78 Can't Be Tamed Kathy's School of Dance
    3rd – #87 Pretty Good Year Steps Dance Center
    4th – #63 Bulletproof Elite Dance Force
    5th – #61 Vanguardian Kathy's School of Dance

    Top Intermediate Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #95 Rumor Has It Kathy's School of Dance
    2nd – #68 Addicted To Love Kathy's School of Dance
    3rd – #96 Kiss Studio Dance
    4th – #94 You Make Me Happy Dance Trilogy
    5th – #115 Edf Boyzzzz Elite Dance Force

    Top Intermediate Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #54 Stompin And Jumpin DuHadway Dance Dimensions

    Top Intermediate Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #112 Speak The Dance Zone
    2nd – #110 Vanity Elite Dance Force
    3rd – #52 It's Raining Men Kathy's School of Dance
    4th – #111 Good Vibrations Steps Dance Center
    5th – #113 Edge Of Glory Dance Trilogy

    Top Intermediate Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #109 Beggin Kathy's School of Dance

    Top Intermediate Line 9 - 11

    1st – #42 Feet Dont Fail Me Now DuHadway Dance Dimensions

    Top Intermediate Line 12 - 14

    1st – #85 Purple Rain The Dance Zone

    Top Intermediate Line 15 - 19

    1st – #114 Centerfold Kathy's School of Dance

    Top Elite Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #401 You'll Remember The Dance Zone Lauren May

    Top Elite Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #395 He Needs Me DuHadway Dance Dimensions Kerry Mccrackin
    2nd – #400 Farewell The Dance Zone Caitlin Gabrielse
    3rd – #402 Untouchable Steps Dance Center Stevie Dore
    4th – #377 Black Winged Bird Steps Dance Center Stephanie Sickles
    5th – #381 These Roses West Michigan Dance Center Haley Holtz

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #406 Bridge Over Troubled Water DuHadway Dance Dimensions
    2nd – #407 Paper Dolls DuHadway Dance Dimensions
    3rd – #408 Stand By Me DuHadway Dance Dimensions

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #410 Before I Met You The Dance Zone
    2nd – #362 Parachute The Dance Zone
    3rd – #361 Swans DuHadway Dance Dimensions
    4th – #404 Strict Machine DuHadway Dance Dimensions
    5th – #364 I Got Rhythm DuHadway Dance Dimensions

    Top Elite Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #302 The Bird Song DuHadway Dance Dimensions

    Top Elite Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #347 Madly On The Dance Zone
    2nd – #351 Angry Birdz The Dance Zone
    3rd – #338 Unstoppable DuHadway Dance Dimensions
    4th – #303 The Next Hello Is Closer The Dance Zone
    5th – #352 Wise Up DuHadway Dance Dimensions

    Top Elite Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #325 Stomp To My Beat DuHadway Dance Dimensions

    Top Elite Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #320 Home The Dance Zone
    2nd – #291 Leaves Turn To Dust The Dance Zone
    3rd – #297 Press Conference Rag DuHadway Dance Dimensions
    4th – #290 Pump It DuHadway Dance Dimensions
    5th – #329 Leh Go The Dance Zone

    Top Elite Line 12 - 14

    1st – #358 Ballroom Blitz DuHadway Dance Dimensions

    Top Production

    1st – #292 Summer Of '34 The Dance Zone

    Top Elite Studio

    # DuHadway Dance Dimensions

    Top Intermediate Studio

    # Dance Trilogy

    Top Primary Studio

    # Kathy's School of Dance

    Top Secondary Studio

    # Dance Trilogy
  • Miss Petite

    Miss Petite – #5 Tutti Frutti Kathy's School of Dance Mackenzie Pancheck
    1st Runner Up – #10 Lose Control Dance Central Dance Company Kayla Robbinson

    Miss Junior Dance

    Miss Junior Dance – #126 Supermodel Steps Dance Center Jordyn Jones
    1st Runner Up – #124 Lookin Good & Feelin Gorgeous Kathy's School of Dance Emma Wykes
    2nd Runner Up – #264 Super Bass Steps Dance Center Haylee Dedrick
    3rd Runner Up – #225 Shake And Pop Steps Dance Center Sky Pruitt

    Miss Dance

    Miss Dance – #390 La Fee Verte The Dance Zone Caitlin Gabrielse
    1st Runner Up – #402 Untouchable Steps Dance Center Stevie Dore
    2nd Runner Up – #377 Black Winged Bird Steps Dance Center Stephanie Sickles
    3rd Runner Up – #181 Curbside Prophet Kathy's School of Dance Amanda Erickson
    4th Runner Up – #164 Life Of The Party Dance Central Dance Company Caitlin Crum
  • Convention Scholarships

  • Best Costume

    #33 Good Morning Dance Trilogy Primary Small Groups
    #58 Whole Lotta Lovin Kathy's School of Dance Primary Large Groups
    #316 Forever Young Steps Dance Center Secondary Small Groups
    #304 Miss Invisible Studio Dance Secondary Large Groups
    #357 Free Ride Dance Trilogy Secondary Lines
    #87 Pretty Good Year Steps Dance Center Intermediate Small Groups
    #52 It's Raining Men Kathy's School of Dance Intermediate Large Groups
    #85 Purple Rain The Dance Zone Intermediate Lines
    #338 Unstoppable DuHadway Dance Dimensions Elite Small Groups
    #320 Home The Dance Zone Elite Large Groups

    Most Entertaining

    #48 Breakout L & L Dance Studio Primary Small Groups
    #57 Big Bad Wolf Dance Trilogy Primary Large Groups
    #313 Project Our Way Dance Trilogy Secondary Small Groups
    #298 Country Girl Shake Kathy's School of Dance Secondary Large Groups
    #356 Tricky The Dance Zone Secondary Lines
    #91 Spell On You The Dance Zone Intermediate Small Groups
    #112 Speak The Dance Zone Intermediate Large Groups
    #114 Centerfold Kathy's School of Dance Intermediate Lines
    #351 Angry Birdz The Dance Zone Elite Small Groups
    #297 Press Conference Rag DuHadway Dance Dimensions Elite Large Groups
  • People's Choice Award

    Outstanding Performance Winners

Core Values