Sign In

x

Results & Highlights - Birmingham, AL - 2/21/2014

  • Top Primary Solo 8 and Under

    1st – #144 Little Known Facts Encore Performance Company Alex Goodman
    2nd – #135 Funky Monkey Academy of Ballet & Jazz Graceson Pugh
    3rd – #133 Make You Feel My Love Encore Performance Company Sarah Jane Richardson
    4th – #112 Flintstones Carol Merrill Academy of Dance Mary Jordan Clodfelter
    5th – #130 The Pineapple Song The Dance Center On Main Mia Dunn

    Top Primary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #19 Forest Folk Joy's Dance Company Hannah Currie
    2nd – #4 Let It Go The Dance Centre Campbell Hamner
    3rd – #8 I Wanna Dance With Somebody Revolution Dance Natalie Adkins
    4th – #7 Circus Backstage Performing Arts Allie Groce
    5th – #24 Dream Revolution Dance Tristan Murray

    Top Primary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #26 Ain't That A Kick In The Head Encore Performance Company Eli Alford
    2nd – #27 Brave Next Generation Dance Drew Rickman
    3rd – #25 Swagger Jagger T&C Dance Company Kierra Bettis

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 8 and Under

    1st – #156 The Glow Academy of Ballet & Jazz
    2nd – #151 Opposites Attract My Girls Dance Center
    3rd – #155 My Pumps Studio C
    4th – #152 Funky DiVas Carol Merrill Academy of Dance
    5th – #157 If You Can Dream Carol Merrill Academy of Dance

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #164 Cooties Backstage Performing Arts
    2nd – #166 Gimme Dat My Girls Dance Center
    3rd – #163 And So I Am Kids For Christ Performing Arts

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #153 Cover Girl Studio C

    Top Primary Small Group 8 and Under

    1st – #189 Lobster DiNner Academy of Ballet & Jazz
    2nd – #180 Bees Jessicas Dance Company
    3rd – #188 Clogging Cuties Beverly's Dance Gardendale
    4th – #184 You Are My Sunshine MDS
    5th – #183 Me Without You Next Generation Dance

    Top Primary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #190 Vouge NS Dance Studio
    2nd – #202 If They Could See Me Now NS Dance Studio
    3rd – #185 Think Backstage Performing Arts
    4th – #191 Lantern Light River City Performing Arts
    5th – #194 Think NS Dance Studio

    Top Primary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #208 Tap Swagg Creative Mindz Dance Studio
    2nd – #204 Creative Royalty Creative Mindz Dance Studio
    3rd – #203 Walk On The Water Kids For Christ Performing Arts

    Top Primary Large Group 8 and Under

    1st – #216 Orange The Dance Center On Main
    2nd – #212 Splish Splash NS Dance Studio
    3rd – #222 Rainbow Connection Academy of Ballet & Jazz

    Top Primary Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #230 Check It Out Studio C

    Top Primary Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #221 Wannabe Next Generation Dance

    Top Primary Line 8 and Under

    1st – #233 Surf Crazy Carol Merrill Academy of Dance

    Top Primary Line 9 - 11

    1st – #234 New Year Next Generation Dance

    Top Secondary Solo 8 and Under

    1st – #293 Torn The Dance Centre Sarah Moore
    2nd – #288 Light Of Mine Academy of Ballet & Jazz Marion Norris
    3rd – #294 Let The Groove Get In Academy of Ballet & Jazz Olivia Caroline Harris
    4th – #287 Jungle Drum ACPA Ainsley Dobbs
    5th – #289 Jump For Your Love C C Dance Company Blair Powell

    Top Secondary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #311 Rain Revolution Dance Eliana Hayward
    2nd – #313 Leap Of Faith Academy of Ballet & Jazz Malli Grace Lackey
    3rd – #312 Growing Pains Academy of Ballet & Jazz Cameron Claire Rhodes
    4th – #320 I Look To You The Dance Centre Anne Douglas Hamiter
    5th – #309 Yacht Club Swing Academy of Ballet & Jazz Brooklynn Barnett

    Top Secondary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #467 Gravity Revolution Dance Presley Packer
    2nd – #473 Royals The Dance Center On Main Lindsay Fincher
    3rd – #478 Red The Dance Center On Main Laura Messer
    4th – #449 Fix You Academy of Ballet & Jazz Lexie Grace Jarrell
    5th – #455 Hush Little Baby My Girls Dance Center Ivey-Blake Terry

    Top Secondary Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #269 Arms My Girls Dance Center Rachel Peacock
    2nd – #276 Wherever You Will Go My Girls Dance Center Morgan Keenum
    3rd – #274 Show Me How You Burlesque Lindsey Claire Dance Company Derykah Watts
    4th – #283 Clown Joy's Dance Company Kiarra Thomas
    5th – #277 Letters From War Joy's Dance Company Amber Youngblood

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 8 and Under

    1st – #346 Sea Cruise C C Dance Company
    2nd – #345 Let It Go Academy of Ballet & Jazz
    3rd – #344 Baby I'm A Star Carol Merrill Academy of Dance

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #355 Wings Revolution Dance
    2nd – #352 She Bad My Girls Dance Center
    3rd – #357 Friendship Backstage Performing Arts
    4th – #356 Devil With A Blue Dress Backstage Performing Arts
    5th – #349 No Scrub My Girls Dance Center

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #364 Dance With Me Tonight The Dance Center On Main
    2nd – #361 Party Girls Revolution Dance
    3rd – #367 Friendship The Dance Center On Main

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #375 Be Still Joy's Dance Company

    Top Secondary Small Group 8 and Under

    1st – #377 Hollywood Bollywood Academy of Ballet & Jazz
    2nd – #376 Wings C C Dance Company
    3rd – #385 Fabulous Four C C Dance Company

    Top Secondary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #383 Pink Shoe Laces The Dance Center On Main
    2nd – #386 Into The Open Air Academy of Ballet & Jazz
    3rd – #388 Girls Just Wanna Have Fun Revolution Dance
    4th – #381 Turn The Beat Around C C Dance Company
    5th – #404 B.E.A.T. Beverly's Dance Gardendale

    Top Secondary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #406 Skinny Love Revolution Dance
    2nd – #397 I Like Large Parties My Girls Dance Center
    3rd – #413 Any Other World My Girls Dance Center

    Top Secondary Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #417 Tell Him That's the Pointe

    Top Secondary Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #427 Took The Night Revolution Dance
    2nd – #422 Red Alert My Girls Dance Center
    3rd – #421 Where's The Party Carol Merrill Academy of Dance
    4th – #426 Run Away Baby My Girls Dance Center
    5th – #424 Rock A Hula Academy of Ballet & Jazz

    Top Secondary Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #430 Beyonce Mix Revolution Dance
    2nd – #433 Fun House My Girls Dance Center
    3rd – #400 Fusion River City Performing Arts

    Top Secondary Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #416 Thriller Joy's Dance Company

    Top Secondary Line 9 - 11

    1st – #435 River Deep Carol Merrill Academy of Dance

    Top Secondary Line 12 - 14

    1st – #437 Under Pressure My Girls Dance Center

    Top Intermediate Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #33 Velocity Academy of Ballet & Jazz Hildegarde Abney
    2nd – #32 Go Your Own Way C C Dance Company Amelia Harris
    3rd – #30 Cleopatra's March Academy of Ballet & Jazz Peyton Ray
    4th – #29 A Million Ways To Be Cruel Southaven Dance Company Madison Burnett
    5th – #34 Blow ACPA Anna Breckenridge

    Top Intermediate Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #54 Horizon Lines Revolution Dance Hannah Hayward
    2nd – #56 New Life NS Dance Studio Chandler Perrigo
    3rd – #66 Stand By Me Academy of Ballet & Jazz Emily Mcguire
    4th – #40 Dream Academy of Ballet & Jazz Katherine Stanley
    5th – #36 Respect Encore Performance Company Madeline Moore

    Top Intermediate Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #71 Boom Boom The Dance Center On Main Ava Heard
    2nd – #82 Shelter My Girls Dance Center Emma Caroline Gaddy
    3rd – #93 Breaking Falls My Girls Dance Center London Brison
    4th – #75 The Factory Encore Performance Company Taylor Garcia
    5th – #80 Done Beverly's Dance Gardendale Natalie Stone

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #252 Amazing Grace Revolution Dance

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #261 Back To Me NS Dance Studio
    2nd – #262 Without A Smile My Girls Dance Center
    3rd – #253 Americano Academy of Ballet & Jazz

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #268 Lego House My Girls Dance Center
    2nd – #258 Listen My Girls Dance Center
    3rd – #266 Heavy In Your Arms Revolution Dance

    Top Intermediate Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #225 Gravity ACPA

    Top Intermediate Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #247 Summertime Sadness Revolution Dance
    2nd – #248 I Wanna Dance With Somebody Beverly's Dance Gardendale
    3rd – #239 Jungle Paradise Beverly's Dance Gardendale

    Top Intermediate Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #241 This Woman's Work Revolution Dance
    2nd – #249 Bang Bang My Girls Dance Center
    3rd – #244 Young And Beautiful C C Dance Company

    Top Intermediate Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #207 Us ACPA

    Top Intermediate Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #209 Swagger Wagon MDS

    Top Intermediate Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #205 Sumpthin Ratchet My Girls Dance Center

    Top Elite Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #104 The Space The Dance Centre Natalie Moore
    2nd – #105 Kite Song The Dance Centre Isabella Hamm
    3rd – #97 Imperfection Encore Performance Company Alex Swader

    Top Elite Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #101 Power Of Love Academy of Ballet & Jazz Katie Causey
    2nd – #77 Wonderwall Academy of Ballet & Jazz Rebekah Gaither
    3rd – #95 To This Day ACPA Tanner Fant
    4th – #79 Falling Centre For Performing Arts Emma Shepard
    5th – #100 Resilience Encore Performance Company Kendall Niblett

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #106 Concrete Angel ACPA - Adjudication Only

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #90 Little Party C C Dance Company

    Top Elite Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #443 Read All About It C C Dance Company
    2nd – #420 Pretty Mess C C Dance Company
    3rd – #380 Ice Cream Paint Job Carol Merrill Academy of Dance

    Top Elite Small Group 8 and Under, 9 - 11, 12 - 14, 15 - 19

    1st – #443 Read All About It C C Dance Company
    2nd – #420 Pretty Mess C C Dance Company
    3rd – #380 Ice Cream Paint Job Carol Merrill Academy of Dance

    Top Production 8 and Under, 9 - 11, 12 - 14, 15 - 19

    1st – #176 Voice My Girls Dance Center
    2nd – #174 Magic To Do The Dance Center On Main
    3rd – #172 Big Apple Dreamz Academy of Ballet & Jazz

    Top Super Line 8 and Under, 9 - 11, 12 - 14, 15 - 19

    1st – #168 Wepa Carol Merrill Academy of Dance
    2nd – #171 Boots River City Performing Arts
    3rd – #170 Call My Pay Phone My Girls Dance Center

    Top Elite Studio

    # C C Dance Company

    Top Intermediate Studio

    # My Girls Dance Center

    Top Primary Studio

    # Carol Merrill Academy of Dance

    Top Secondary Studio

    # My Girls Dance Center
  • Miss Petite

    Miss Petite – #293 Torn The Dance Centre Sarah Moore
    1st Runner Up – #288 Light Of Mine Academy of Ballet & Jazz Marion Norris
    2nd Runner Up – #289 Jump For Your Love C C Dance Company Blair Powell
    3rd Runner Up – #144 Little Known Facts Encore Performance Company Alex Goodman
    4th Runner Up – #294 Let The Groove Get In Academy of Ballet & Jazz Olivia Caroline Harris

    Mr. Junior Dance

    Mr. Junior Dance – #15 When I Was Your Man T&C Dance Company Darius Chestang

    Mr. Teen Dance

    Mr. Teen Dance – #26 Ain't That A Kick In The Head Encore Performance Company Eli Alford
    1st Runner Up – #103 I Don't Know Why Encore Performance Company Alex Swader

    Miss Junior Dance

    Miss Junior Dance – #313 Leap Of Faith Academy of Ballet & Jazz Malli Grace Lackey
    1st Runner Up – #33 Velocity Academy of Ballet & Jazz Hildegarde Abney
    2nd Runner Up – #312 Growing Pains Academy of Ballet & Jazz Cameron Claire Rhodes
    3rd Runner Up – #32 Go Your Own Way C C Dance Company Amelia Harris
    4th Runner Up – #30 Cleopatra's March Academy of Ballet & Jazz Peyton Ray

    Miss Teen Dance

    Miss Teen Dance – #66 Stand By Me Academy of Ballet & Jazz Emily Mcguire
    1st Runner Up – #40 Dream Academy of Ballet & Jazz Katherine Stanley
    2nd Runner Up – #104 The Space The Dance Centre Natalie Moore
    3rd Runner Up – #50 Fields Of Gold Raising the Barre Dance Academy Molly Cathryn Barr
    4th Runner Up – #36 Respect Encore Performance Company Madeline Moore

    Miss Dance

    Miss Dance – #95 To This Day ACPA Tanner Fant
    1st Runner Up – #96 Nothing But The Water Academy of Ballet & Jazz Rebekah Gaither
    2nd Runner-Up – #101 Power Of Love Academy of Ballet & Jazz Katie Causey
    3rd Runner Up – #78 The Face C C Dance Company Mary Catherine Hughston
    4th Runner Up – #71 Boom Boom The Dance Center On Main Ava Heard
    5th Runner Up – #74 Spanish Rose My Girls Dance Center Emma Caroline Gaddy
  • Primary Solos 9 - 11 NYC All Stars

    #4 Let It Go The Dance Centre Campbell Hamner
    #7 Circus Backstage Performing Arts Allie Groce
    #9 Live Your Life ACPA Amanda Kaplan
    #11 Let It Go Next Generation Dance Emma Grace Lane
    #13 Apparition Performing Arts Academy Erin Monroe
    #15 When I Was Your Man T&C Dance Company Darius Chestang
    #18 Respect Joy's Dance Company Emma Dudley
    #20 When I See My Name In Lights My Girls Dance Center Breanna Luna
    #21 Matilda Encore Performance Company Zoe Kay
    #23 Rockstar Carol Merrill Academy of Dance Laken Thornton
    #24 Dream Revolution Dance Tristan Murray

    Primary Solos 12 - 14 NYC All Stars

    #25 Swagger Jagger T&C Dance Company Kierra Bettis
    #26 Ain't That A Kick In The Head Encore Performance Company Eli Alford
    #27 Brave Next Generation Dance Drew Rickman

    Primary Duets/Trios NYC All Stars

    #163 And So I Am Kids For Christ Performing Arts
    #164 Cooties Backstage Performing Arts
    #166 Gimme Dat My Girls Dance Center
    #161 Get Back Studio C
    #162 All That Jazz The Dance Center On Main

    Primary Small Groups NYC All Stars

    #185 Think Backstage Performing Arts
    #190 Vouge NS Dance Studio
    #202 If They Could See Me Now NS Dance Studio

    Primary Large Groups NYC All Stars

    #230 Check It Out Studio C

    Secondary Solos 9 - 11 NYC All Stars

    #299 Up, Up & Away ACPA Hannah Grace Nall
    #314 Evacuate The Dance Floor Carol Merrill Academy of Dance Sydni Payne
    #326 Glam Lindsey Claire Dance Company Lily Belle Cole
    #328 The Wind Beverly's Dance Gardendale Kellie Lett
    #330 Ten Cents A Dance Performing Arts Academy Gwendolyn Riecke
    #336 Diamonds On The Soles Of Her Shoes Encore Performance Company Emily Maye Eustice

    Secondary Solos 12 - 14 NYC All Stars

    #446 Hands ACPA Annabelle Carraway
    #448 Worn Joy's Dance Company Abby Waldrep
    #449 Fix You Academy of Ballet & Jazz Lexie Grace Jarrell
    #450 Surrender Lindsey Claire Dance Company Naomi Edwards
    #451 Talk To Me That's the Pointe Mckinley Morris
    #456 Where The Wild Things Are Encore Performance Company Sarah Grace Hays
    #461 Wild Wild Woman Performing Arts Academy Natalie Dixon
    #462 Delish-Ious The Dance Center On Main Lindsay Fincher
    #463 Because Of You Carol Merrill Academy of Dance Maggie Hawkins
    #464 Grace Revolution Dance Gracie Benevicz
    #465 Unfold My Girls Dance Center Allie Lovett
    #470 Viva La Vida Next Generation Dance Kelly Moore
    #475 Unstoppable Beverly's Dance Gardendale Samantha Graves

    Secondary Solos 15 - 19 NYC All Stars

    #274 Show Me How You Burlesque Lindsey Claire Dance Company Derykah Watts
    #276 Wherever You Will Go My Girls Dance Center Morgan Keenum
    #277 Letters From War Joy's Dance Company Amber Youngblood

    Secondary Duets/Trios NYC All Stars

    #353 Defying Gravity Carol Merrill Academy of Dance
    #357 Friendship Backstage Performing Arts
    #359 Scandalous Academy of Ballet & Jazz
    #360 Everything's Okay My Girls Dance Center
    #365 True Colors Revolution Dance
    #367 Friendship The Dance Center On Main
    #372 Heads Will Roll Calera Dance Academy
    #375 Be Still Joy's Dance Company

    Secondary Small Groups NYC All Stars

    #382 Work Me Down Beverly's Dance Gardendale
    #383 Pink Shoe Laces The Dance Center On Main
    #388 Girls Just Wanna Have Fun Revolution Dance
    #397 I Like Large Parties My Girls Dance Center

    Secondary Large Groups NYC All Stars

    #421 Where's The Party Carol Merrill Academy of Dance
    #423 Every Season River City Performing Arts
    #430 Beyonce Mix Revolution Dance
    #416 Thriller Joy's Dance Company

    Intermediate Solos NYC All Stars

    #30 Cleopatra's March Academy of Ballet & Jazz Peyton Ray
    #32 Go Your Own Way C C Dance Company Amelia Harris
    #34 Blow ACPA Anna Breckenridge
    #69 To Build A Home Revolution Dance Tatum Allen
    #75 The Factory Encore Performance Company Taylor Garcia
    #82 Shelter My Girls Dance Center Emma Caroline Gaddy
    #94 Chaplin Backstage Performing Arts Amelia Cash

    Intermediate Duets/Trios NYC All Stars

    #251 Shelter Performing Arts Academy
    #253 Americano Academy of Ballet & Jazz
    #255 Wake Me Up Studio Starrz
    #257 Love Me That's the Pointe
    #266 Heavy In Your Arms Revolution Dance
    #268 Lego House My Girls Dance Center

    Intermediate Small Groups NYC All Stars

    #238 Good Feeling Carol Merrill Academy of Dance
    #239 Jungle Paradise Beverly's Dance Gardendale
    #241 This Woman's Work Revolution Dance
    #243 Over The Love My Girls Dance Center

    Intermediate Large Groups NYC All Stars

    #207 Us ACPA
    #205 Sumpthin Ratchet My Girls Dance Center
    #210 Marching In River City Performing Arts

    Elite Solos NYC All Stars

    #105 Kite Song The Dance Centre Isabella Hamm
    #78 The Face C C Dance Company Mary Catherine Hughston
    #79 Falling Centre For Performing Arts Emma Shepard
    #95 To This Day ACPA Tanner Fant
    #96 Nothing But The Water Academy of Ballet & Jazz Rebekah Gaither

    Elite Duets/Trios NYC All Stars

    #109 My Immortal C C Dance Company

    Elite Small Groups NYC All Stars

    #419 A Little Party Carol Merrill Academy of Dance
    #443 Read All About It C C Dance Company
  • Convention Scholarships

  • Best Costume

    #181 Glow Kids For Christ Performing Arts Primary Small Groups
    #227 Fly Fly Fly Joy's Dance Company Primary TYPE
    #377 Hollywood Bollywood Academy of Ballet & Jazz Secondary Small Groups
    #422 Red Alert My Girls Dance Center Secondary Large Groups
    #246 Dear Prudence Carol Merrill Academy of Dance Intermediate Small Groups
    #210 Marching In River City Performing Arts Intermediate Large Groups
    #420 Pretty Mess C C Dance Company Elite Small Groups

    Most Entertaining

    #189 Lobster DiNner Academy of Ballet & Jazz Primary Small Groups
    #233 Surf Crazy Carol Merrill Academy of Dance Primary TYPE
    #396 Let Me Entertain You Backstage Performing Arts Secondary Small Groups
    #424 Rock A Hula Academy of Ballet & Jazz Secondary Large Groups
    #249 Bang Bang My Girls Dance Center Intermediate Small Groups
    #205 Sumpthin Ratchet My Girls Dance Center Intermediate Large Groups
    #419 A Little Party Carol Merrill Academy of Dance Elite Small Groups
  • People's Choice Award

    Outstanding Performance Winners

  • JR Photogenic

    Chloe Lois Pickrell Academy of Ballet and Jazz

    SR Photogenic

    Natalie Moore The Dance Center
Core Values