Sign In

x

Results & Highlights - Detroit, MI II - 5/2/2014

  • Top Recreational Small Group 8 and Under

    1st – #230 Ease On Down Juliana's Academy of Dance
    2nd – #221 Love Shack Juliana's Academy of Dance
    3rd – #222 Jailhouse Rock Inspire~Devotion Dance Center
    4th – #226 Sesame Street Remix Juliana's Academy of Dance
    5th – #225 Happy Inspire~Devotion Dance Center

    Top Recreational Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #231 S.O.S. S.T.A.R.S. Elite Training Center

    Top Primary Solo 8 and Under

    1st – #117 Runway Walk Planet Dance Kendall Best
    2nd – #121 Ava Maria Inspire~Devotion Dance Center Avery O'loughlin
    3rd – #122 Grease Lightning Piazza Dance Company Alexander Cyncewicz
    4th – #119 Because I Love You Inspire~Devotion Dance Center Hannah Olzak
    5th – #120 Little Angel Of Mine Robert Lee School of Dance Natalie Sikora

    Top Primary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #328 Roar Company C Dance Club Reagan Ceglio
    2nd – #333 Superhero Company C Dance Club Lauren Wainz
    3rd – #329 That's What I Like Company C Dance Club Eva Scott
    4th – #335 Bom Bom Company C Dance Club Allison Hood
    5th – #334 Witch Doctor The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts Jenna Richardson

    Top Primary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #345 Movie Loves A Screen Company C Dance Club Madision Powers
    2nd – #347 Double Trouble The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts Sydney Duhaime
    3rd – #344 Where Have You Been Planet Dance Cheyenne Herren
    4th – #348 Grace Planet Dance Sarah Chabaan
    5th – #349 Royal T Planet Dance Arielle Ewing

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 8 and Under

    1st – #352 My Boyfriends Back Planet Dance
    2nd – #357 Copacabana Piazza Dance Company
    3rd – #351 Boys Will Be Boys Oxford Academy of Dance
    4th – #358 Super Piazza Dance Company
    5th – #353 Material Girls Oxford Academy of Dance

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #359 Do My Thing Robert Lee School of Dance

    Top Primary Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #360 Ring Leaders Oxford Academy of Dance
    2nd – #361 That's Not My Name Trenton School of Dance

    Top Primary Small Group 8 and Under

    1st – #376 Cover Girl Piazza Dance Company
    2nd – #364 Supermodels Planet Dance
    3rd – #369 T-R-O-U-B-L-E Planet Dance
    4th – #375 Weird Science Piazza Dance Company
    5th – #373 The Sleepover Piazza Dance Company

    Top Primary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #393 The Mix RARA Dance Team
    2nd – #398 A Little Party RARA Dance Team
    3rd – #390 Every Breath You Take The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts
    4th – #389 One Step Closer RARA Dance Team
    5th – #385 Mario Inspire~Devotion Dance Center

    Top Primary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #403 The Chain Planet Dance
    2nd – #392 Oye Oxford Academy of Dance
    3rd – #399 Falling Slowly Oxford Academy of Dance
    4th – #394 A Little Party Planet Dance
    5th – #391 Rhythm Of The Night Trenton School of Dance

    Top Primary Large Group 8 and Under

    1st – #419 Spider The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts
    2nd – #420 Galaxy Girls & A Little Green Guy Piazza Dance Company
    3rd – #425 The Mini Gagas Juliana's Academy of Dance
    4th – #417 Red Riding Hood Juliana's Academy of Dance
    5th – #418 Lollipop Oxford Academy of Dance

    Top Primary Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #432 Name Game The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts
    2nd – #429 Disco The Night Away RARA Dance Team
    3rd – #428 Land Of 1000 Dances The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts
    4th – #433 Tonight Company C Dance Club
    5th – #423 Esa Nina Linda Juliana's Academy of Dance

    Top Primary Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #436 Pop Drop Roll RARA Dance Team

    Top Primary Line 9 - 11

    1st – #426 Crazy In Love Company C Dance Club
    2nd – #437 End Of Time Company C Dance Club

    Top Secondary Solo 8 and Under

    1st – #126 Reach For The Stars Juliana's Academy of Dance Jillian Puckett
    2nd – #124 Trouble Planet Dance Mackenzie Wrobbel
    3rd – #127 Rockstar Juliana's Academy of Dance Alexis Hadley
    4th – #131 Cruella Devil Oxford Academy of Dance Gabby Mirza
    5th – #125 If My Friends Could See Me Now Oxford Academy of Dance Audrianna Raya

    Top Secondary Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #154 Never Stop Falling In Love Company C Dance Club Hayley Leonard
    2nd – #135 Americano Juliana's Academy of Dance Sofia Lutman
    3rd – #148 Crystallize Piazza Dance Company Camryn Humpert
    4th – #151 Express Yourself The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts Tara Cole
    5th – #155 Birthday Company C Dance Club Reighannon Pillarelli

    Top Secondary Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #192 Skyfall RARA Dance Team Giulia Chirco
    2nd – #188 Skyscraper Juliana's Academy of Dance Makayla Jennings
    3rd – #191 Never Let Me Go RARA Dance Team Alicia Ringwood
    4th – #185 Think About It Oxford Academy of Dance Paige Salayko
    5th – #190 Halleluiah Oxford Academy of Dance Chloe Fazzini

    Top Secondary Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #194 Warrior Planet Dance Shannon Kozlowski
    2nd – #193 Memorian Robert Lee School of Dance Victoria Campbell

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 8 and Under

    1st – #196 I Hate Boys Oxford Academy of Dance
    2nd – #198 Reach Higher Juliana's Academy of Dance
    3rd – #197 Work Perfection Dance Company

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #206 These Days Piazza Dance Company
    2nd – #200 Run The World Planet Dance
    3rd – #203 Pyt Inspire~Devotion Dance Center
    4th – #202 My Boo Planet Dance
    5th – #204 Starlets Oxford Academy of Dance

    Top Secondary Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #213 Stepsister's Lament The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts
    2nd – #210 Pop, Drop & Roll Robert Lee School of Dance
    3rd – #209 Your Guardian Angel Oxford Academy of Dance

    Top Secondary Small Group 8 and Under

    1st – #261 Perfect Little Minions Perfection Dance Company
    2nd – #295 Sunday Afternoon Piazza Dance Company
    3rd – #284 River God Piazza Dance Company

    Top Secondary Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #267 Respect The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts
    2nd – #292 Sassy Planet Dance
    3rd – #273 District 4 Piazza Dance Company
    4th – #291 Baby I'm A Star Oxford Academy of Dance
    5th – #281 Standing Against Tragedy Oxford Academy of Dance

    Top Secondary Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #279 Banji RARA Dance Team
    2nd – #289 Birthday S.T.A.R.S. Elite Training Center
    3rd – #260 Right Now RARA Dance Team
    4th – #290 Rodeo RARA Dance Team
    5th – #294 Hot N' Cold Oxford Academy of Dance

    Top Secondary Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #296 Star Struck S.T.A.R.S. Elite Training Center

    Top Secondary Large Group 8 and Under

    1st – #224 Shake Senora Juliana's Academy of Dance
    2nd – #233 The Prayer Oxford Academy of Dance
    3rd – #234 Tiny Dancer Juliana's Academy of Dance

    Top Secondary Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #241 I Was Here Perfection Dance Company
    2nd – #237 Indestructible Piazza Dance Company
    3rd – #238 Fire Inspire~Devotion Dance Center
    4th – #244 I Am The Best Oxford Academy of Dance
    5th – #239 Seven Nation Army Piazza Dance Company

    Top Secondary Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #242 The Lights RARA Dance Team
    2nd – #229 Lose Yourself RARA Dance Team
    3rd – #249 Swagg RARA Dance Team

    Top Secondary Line 12 - 14

    1st – #247 River Deep, Mountain High The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts
    2nd – #245 Let's Be Bad RARA Dance Team
    3rd – #235 Rhythm Nation RARA Dance Team
    4th – #248 Trouble Juliana's Academy of Dance
    5th – #253 Walking On Air RARA Dance Team

    Top Intermediate Solo 9 - 11

    1st – #20 Frozen Juliana's Academy of Dance Ashlee Phillips
    2nd – #25 If I Had A Boat Juliana's Academy of Dance Mia Rubenstein
    3rd – #4 Can't Hold Us Juliana's Academy of Dance Madeline Deck
    4th – #18 You Can Be Anything Juliana's Academy of Dance Natalie Gormely
    5th – #5 Bug A Boo Planet Dance Lindsey Koshowsky

    Top Intermediate Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #521 My Dear Acquaintance Company C Dance Club Havin Hoobler
    2nd – #489 Bolero Company C Dance Club Abby Summers
    3rd – #479 Hit Me Up The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts Grace Armbruster
    4th – #522 A Place On Earth Piazza Dance Company Nicolette Orlando
    5th – #505 Your Song Piazza Dance Company Tess Spindler

    Top Intermediate Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #65 Limit To Your Love The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts Nicholas Hysick
    2nd – #63 I Don't Wanna Break Company C Dance Club Jayme Parker
    3rd – #53 To Love You More The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts Samantha Mihelich
    4th – #47 Sparkling DiAmonds Company C Dance Club Sydney Papenhagen
    5th – #61 Hearts Without Chains Piazza Dance Company Alysse Hanpeter

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 9 - 11

    1st – #28 The Proposal Perfection Dance Company
    2nd – #29 Egyptian Princesses Oxford Academy of Dance
    3rd – #33 Finding Grace Oxford Academy of Dance

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #35 I Will Wait Piazza Dance Company
    2nd – #34 Royal Planet Dance
    3rd – #32 Clarity Oxford Academy of Dance
    4th – #39 Please Don't Go Perfection Dance Company
    5th – #37 Breathe Me Oxford Academy of Dance

    Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #45 Feather Dance The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts
    2nd – #44 Can't Hold Us RARA Dance Team
    3rd – #41 Crazy In Love RARA Dance Team
    4th – #43 Can't Touch It Robert Lee School of Dance
    5th – #42 Tiny Dancer Inspire~Devotion Dance Center

    Top Intermediate Small Group 9 - 11

    1st – #431 Live It Up Juliana's Academy of Dance
    2nd – #439 Sweet Child Of Mine Juliana's Academy of Dance
    3rd – #424 Some Kind Of Wonderful Perfection Dance Company
    4th – #440 International Party Perfection Dance Company
    5th – #446 Control Perfection Dance Company

    Top Intermediate Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #463 Big Bang Attack Juliana's Academy of Dance
    2nd – #453 People Help The People Piazza Dance Company
    3rd – #443 Freak Um' Dress Planet Dance
    4th – #469 Shelter Piazza Dance Company
    5th – #450 Battlefield Perfection Dance Company

    Top Intermediate Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #472 Ciara RARA Dance Team
    2nd – #471 G.A.P. Crew Juliana's Academy of Dance
    3rd – #474 In The Navy Trenton School of Dance

    Top Intermediate Large Group 9 - 11

    1st – #407 I'm Not Myself Juliana's Academy of Dance

    Top Intermediate Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #404 Bottom Of The River Piazza Dance Company
    2nd – #414 Big Spender Piazza Dance Company
    3rd – #415 V.I.P. Crew Juliana's Academy of Dance
    4th – #411 Dance Apocalyptic Piazza Dance Company
    5th – #405 12 Ladies And 1 Stage Oxford Academy of Dance

    Top Intermediate Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #416 Suppertime The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts
    2nd – #462 Hold On The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts
    3rd – #410 Knock On Wood The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts

    Top Intermediate Line 9 - 11

    1st – #455 Exotic Juliana's Academy of Dance
    2nd – #465 Seasons Of Love Juliana's Academy of Dance

    Top Intermediate Line 12 - 14

    1st – #466 The Muses The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts

    Top Elite Solo 12 - 14

    1st – #303 Happy Juliana's Academy of Dance Hadley Koger
    2nd – #301 Go Juliana's Academy of Dance Amanda Kelly
    3rd – #311 Why Planet Dance Hannah Udell
    4th – #302 Falling Juliana's Academy of Dance Lily Massie
    5th – #304 Alone Juliana's Academy of Dance Jocelyn Podolski

    Top Elite Solo 15 - 19

    1st – #88 Let Me Entertain You Juliana's Academy of Dance Annelise Ritacca
    2nd – #71 I'm Still Hot Planet Dance Vazhane Sawyers
    3rd – #75 Lines Piazza Dance Company Christina Zitkus
    4th – #91 Lost Without You Juliana's Academy of Dance Brittany Podolski
    5th – #105 Caruso Juliana's Academy of Dance Riley Cornacchini

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 12 - 14

    1st – #327 Georgia On My Mind Trenton School of Dance

    Top Elite Duet/Trio 15 - 19

    1st – #109 Give Me Strength Planet Dance
    2nd – #108 Graffiti Planet Dance
    3rd – #96 Stay Planet Dance
    4th – #112 Cold Hearted Snake Juliana's Academy of Dance
    5th – #97 Tears Of An Angel Planet Dance

    Top Elite Small Group 12 - 14

    1st – #250 Vienna Juliana's Academy of Dance
    2nd – #255 How, How? Piazza Dance Company
    3rd – #254 Cold Without You Juliana's Academy of Dance

    Top Elite Small Group 15 - 19

    1st – #409 Hold On To Hope Love Juliana's Academy of Dance
    2nd – #401 Calling You Juliana's Academy of Dance
    3rd – #400 Purple Rain Planet Dance
    4th – #408 Lost Piazza Dance Company
    5th – #397 The Dance Juliana's Academy of Dance

    Top Elite Large Group 12 - 14

    1st – #223 Halo Juliana's Academy of Dance
    2nd – #220 We Found Love Juliana's Academy of Dance

    Top Elite Large Group 15 - 19

    1st – #368 I Run For Life Juliana's Academy of Dance
    2nd – #386 The One That Got Away Juliana's Academy of Dance
    3rd – #362 Mrs. Carter Planet Dance
    4th – #363 Big Butt, So What Juliana's Academy of Dance
    5th – #367 Higher Love Planet Dance

    Top Elite Line 12 - 14

    1st – #246 A Little Party Juliana's Academy of Dance
    2nd – #236 Wake Me Up Juliana's Academy of Dance
    3rd – #227 Rhythm Nation Juliana's Academy of Dance

    Top Elite Line 15 - 19

    1st – #215 Waiting Juliana's Academy of Dance

    Top Adult Solo 20 and Above

    1st – #214 Magic Juliana's Academy of Dance Ryan Dupuis

    Top Super Line

    1st – #218 Freak Show Planet Dance
    2nd – #217 Paris Piazza Dance Company
    3rd – #216 Sasha Fierce The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts

    Top Elite Studio

    # Juliana's Academy of Dance

    Top Primary Studio

    # Planet Dance

    Top Secondary Studio

    # Oxford Academy of Dance
  • Miss Petite

    Miss Petite – #126 Reach For The Stars Juliana's Academy of Dance Jillian Puckett
    1st Runner Up – #130 How Will I Know Planet Dance Mackenzie Wrobbel
    2nd Runner Up – #127 Rockstar Juliana's Academy of Dance Alexis Hadley
    3rd Runner Up – #129 Surf's Up Perfection Dance Company Alexis Marasco
    4th Runner Up – #115 Born To Entertain Oxford Academy of Dance Paige Smiley

    Miss Junior Dance

    Miss Junior Dance – #20 Frozen Juliana's Academy of Dance Ashlee Phillips
    1st Runner Up – #135 Americano Juliana's Academy of Dance Sofia Lutman
    2nd Runner Up – #148 Crystallize Piazza Dance Company Camryn Humpert
    3rd Runner Up – #25 If I Had A Boat Juliana's Academy of Dance Mia Rubenstein
    4th Runner Up – #164 Cirque Company C Dance Club Hayley Leonard
    5th Runner Up – #6 Wild Horses Perfection Dance Company Layla Porter

    Mr. Junior Dance

    Mr. Junior Dance – #21 Devotion Perfection Dance Company Destin Johnson
    1st Runner Up – #3 Torn Perfection Dance Company Yiannis Ekonomou

    Miss Teen Dance

    Miss Teen Dance – #489 Bolero Company C Dance Club Abby Summers
    1st Runner Up – #521 My Dear Acquaintance Company C Dance Club Havin Hoobler
    2nd Runner Up – #507 Je Suis Malade Piazza Dance Company Megan Stein
    3rd Runner Up – #505 Your Song Piazza Dance Company Tess Spindler
    4th Runner Up – #510 Matador Company C Dance Club Annaliese Erickson

    Mr. Dance

    Mr. Dance – #87 Money Trenton School of Dance Xander Fleming
    1st Runner Up – #101 White Blank Page Planet Dance Ryan Heatherwick

    Miss Dance

    Miss Dance – #102 Because You Loved Me Planet Dance Cassidy Nugent
    1st Runner Up – #74 Sunday Kind Of Love Juliana's Academy of Dance Annelise Ritacca
    2nd Runner Up – #104 Saving All My Love Piazza Dance Company Sabrina Tzilos
    3rd Runner Up – #83 The Story Juliana's Academy of Dance Brittany Podolski
    4th Runner Up – #72 Man's World Planet Dance Kendall Stasser
  • Secondary Solos NYC All Stars

    #148 Crystallize Piazza Dance Company Camryn Humpert
    #152 Don't Stop The Music Juliana's Academy of Dance Nadia Weller
    #154 Never Stop Falling In Love Company C Dance Club Hayley Leonard
    #175 Ohh La La Planet Dance Lizzie Johnson
    #176 Wait Till You See My Smile Perfection Dance Company Trinyece Holloway
    #179 Vienna The Turning Pointe School for the Arts Caroline Kubek
    #180 Sweeney Todd Trenton School of Dance Raegan Wellman
    #182 The Bird Song Inspire Dance Company Caelan Smith
    #187 White Horse Oxford Academy of Dance Shelby Wilmot
    #189 I Hate Boys Robert Lee School of Dance Bobbi Savino
    #192 Skyfall Select Performance Team Giulia Chirco

    Secondary Duets/Trios NYC All Stars

    #202 My Boo Planet Dance
    #204 Starlets Oxford Academy of Dance
    #205 Two Swans Perfection Dance Company
    #206 These Days Piazza Dance Company
    #207 Twice As Nice Inspire Dance Company
    #212 Manhattan Trenton School of Dance
    #210 Pop, Drop & Roll Robert Lee School of Dance
    #213 Stepsister's Lament The Turning Pointe School for the Arts

    Intermediate Solos 9 - 11 NYC All Stars

    #6 Wild Horses Perfection Dance Company Layla Porter
    #11 Drop Dead Beautiful Oxford Academy of Dance Madison Smiley
    #13 Dance Alone Juliana's Academy of Dance Ashlee Phillips
    #14 Like A Champion Company C Dance Club Abbi Rahm
    #22 Bravado Planet Dance Ariana Marino

    Intermediate Solos 15 - 19 NYC All Stars

    #47 Sparkling DiAmonds Company C Dance Club Sydney Papenhagen
    #49 Mercy Trenton School of Dance Sarah Renko
    #53 To Love You More The Turning Pointe School for the Arts Samantha Mihelich
    #54 Replay Robert Lee School of Dance Crystal Pinard
    #56 Arms Oxford Academy of Dance Emmy Luettke
    #57 Dark Horse Select Performance Team Allison Gu
    #59 Enjoy Inspire Dance Company Brooke Moline

    Intermediate Duets/Trios NYC All Stars

    #28 The Proposal Perfection Dance Company
    #32 Clarity Oxford Academy of Dance
    #34 Royal Planet Dance
    #40 Set Fire To The Rain Piazza Dance Company
    #42 Tiny Dancer Inspire Dance Company
    #43 Can't Touch It Robert Lee School of Dance
    #44 Can't Hold Us Select Performance Team
    #45 Feather Dance The Turning Pointe School for the Arts

    Elite Solos 15 - 19 NYC All Stars

    #76 Night Of Your Life Juliana's Academy of Dance Brittany Podolski
    #78 The Cactus That Found The Beat Company C Dance Club Alyssa Brutlag
    #85 Explosions Planet Dance Kendall Stasser
    #87 Money Trenton School of Dance Xander Fleming
    #90 Medicine Independent Boitos Jordyn Boitos
    #104 Saving All My Love Piazza Dance Company Sabrina Tzilos
    #111 Don't Deserve You Juliana's Academy of Dance Riley Cornacchini

    Elite Duets/Trios 15 - 19 NYC All Stars

    #107 Love Song Planet Dance
    #112 Cold Hearted Snake Juliana's Academy of Dance
  • Best Costume

    #384 Bonjour Paris Trenton School of Dance Primary Small Groups
    #419 Spider The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts Primary Large Groups
    #294 Hot N' Cold Oxford Academy of Dance Secondary Small Groups
    #245 Let's Be Bad RARA Dance Team Secondary Lines
    #445 Fierce The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts Intermediate Small Groups
    #410 Knock On Wood The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts Intermediate Large Groups
    #408 Lost Piazza Dance Company Elite Small Groups
    #367 Higher Love Planet Dance Elite Large Groups

    Most Entertaining

    #364 Supermodels Planet Dance Primary Small Groups
    #425 The Mini Gagas Juliana's Academy of Dance Primary Large Groups
    #261 Perfect Little Minions Perfection Dance Company Secondary Small Groups
    #247 River Deep, Mountain High The Turning Pointe School for the Performing Arts Secondary Lines
    #443 Freak Um' Dress Planet Dance Intermediate Small Groups
    #404 Bottom Of The River Piazza Dance Company Intermediate Large Groups
    #400 Purple Rain Planet Dance Elite Small Groups
    #363 Big Butt, So What Juliana's Academy of Dance Elite Large Groups
  • Outstanding Performance Winners

    #236 Wake Me Up Juliana's Academy of Dance Best Jazz Performance
    #363 Big Butt, So What Juliana's Academy of Dance Best Tap Performance
    #406 Fab9 Juliana's Academy of Dance Best Hip Hop Performance
    #215 Waiting Juliana's Academy of Dance Best Lyrical / Modern / Contemporary Performance
    #381 Kinky Boots Juliana's Academy of Dance Best Novelty / Character / Musical Theatre Performance
    #246 A Little Party Juliana's Academy of Dance Best Ballet / Open / Acro / Gym Performance
  • JR Photogenic

    ALEX MILLER INSPIRE DANCE COMPANY

    SR Photogenic

    SYDNEY BRAMLETT Planet Dance

    Mr Teen Dance

    #306 Will You Be There? Juliana's Academy of Dance

    SELECT PHOTOGENIC CATEGORY

    Sydney Bramlett Planet Dance
Core Values